View Full Version : Making a subdomain?

05-27-2004, 09:23 AM
How can you do it?
I found some code that you can place on your index.php but it doesn't work.
Can anyone tell me how to do that?
Please help.

05-27-2004, 06:39 PM

05-27-2004, 06:53 PM
What is the code that you found?

05-27-2004, 07:31 PM
you can't ' `make` a subdomain like that , if your DNS allows wildcard's then blah.domain.com may resolve you your www domain in which case you can examine the HTTP_HOST information ($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] in PHP) to decide where to redirect to & content to show ... but its still not a subdomain as such.

05-27-2004, 07:50 PM
It entirely depends on your hosting solution. Server management utilities like Plesk allow you to create real subdomains yourself, and adds the DNS entry automatically. However, most hosting solutions are not that flexible. The best tip is to contact your host about it.

07-29-2004, 04:51 AM
i am having the same prob with MPCODER...firepages, i don't really understand what to u mean "the DNS redirects it"...also..what do u mean by the DNS allows wildcards?err...maybe a little explanation on this would help me...thanks alot...

07-29-2004, 05:23 AM
As i moreless undestand, creating a sub domain as blah.domain.com, i similar as creating a domain, you have to point that subdomain to certain dns servers so anyone who types the domain can see what he is supposed to.

for creating subdomains you have to contact your host, some host allow you to create unlimited amount of subdomains, other charge you like 5 UDS per month per domain. commonly they create fake ips, so when someone types the url, it is pointed to a directory in your host account.

hope you understan a bit more.


08-03-2004, 04:34 AM
thanks calilo, but i was thinking of creating a subdomain locally in my computer for tests. using apache, php, mysql and phpmyadmin.i know to create a subdomain, we would need to contact our host admin ppl but i wanna test some stuff locally before i can broadcast it...therefore, i am stuck here....i heard there are some code changes in the httpd.cfg in the apache file?but not sure what it is...do u have any code samples?thanks alot

08-03-2004, 05:19 AM
I really dont know much about apache, im a mac user and i have only eddited my apache conf, to let perl execution on all the servers, i understand what you want, i did a quick research right now i think you can accomplish what you want by mod_vhost_alias, in apache conf, i really dont know how to use this, as i said i dont know much about apache, but im sure you can find more data, it is interesting what you want to do, but right now i have a bunch of needles in my back cause of chineese medicine (acupuntura) dont know the name in english, an di cant be long time here, but i will sure look for more info by tomorrow, this is the page for vhost_alias, hope you undestand it.

http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/mod_vhost_alias.html (http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/mod_vhost_alias.html)

Hope it helps you,