...

View Full Version : How to make this function go to a frame?



MikeNL
05-10-2004, 02:53 PM
Hi,

I tried and tried, but can't get this function to go to a frame...

function jmp(formName,elementNum) {
getFormNum(formName);
if (formNum>=0) {
with (document.forms[formNum].elements[elementNum]) {
i=selectedIndex;
if (i>=0) location=options[i].value;
}
}
}

Any help would be VERY appreciated : )))

Mike

Garadon
05-10-2004, 03:51 PM
document.frames['FRAMENAME'].location

glenngv
05-11-2004, 04:07 AM
top.frames['FRAMENAME'].location.href=options[ i ].value;

or

window.open(options[ i ].value, 'FRAMENAME');



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum