...

View Full Version : Question about drop down menu



dudo
05-09-2004, 03:38 PM
my written english is so poor !I don`t know if I can make myself understood

the problem go with me is:

e.g.

when u select China in the 1rst menu of draw( drawing menu? list menu?) u will get all provinces of China in another menu of draw( drawing menu? list menu?)
when u select U.S. in the 1rst menu of draw( drawing menu? list menu?) u will get all states of U.S. in another menu of draw( drawing menu? list menu?)

may I can`t make myself understood but thanks also!

thanks!

llizard
05-09-2004, 05:08 PM
I'm not skilled enough at javascripting to actually do the javascript, but let me guess at what dudo is trying to do:

possible translation:
There is a list of countries, followed by a list of the provinces inside a div that is to be shown only when the country is selected.



<script type="text/javascript">
function show(menudiv){
[coding for show/hide menudiv would follow]
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<ul>
<li><a name="china" href="#china" onclick="show(0)">China</a>
<div class="menu">list of provinces of China</div>
</li>
<li><a name="china" href="#china" onclick="show(1)">USA</a>
<div class="menu">list of states in USA</div>
</li>


I haven't searched the forum to see if such a thing has already been answered but would be interested in knowing how to do this as well.

edit: forgot that there couldn't be two show(0)s so changed the number on the second one

Willy Duitt
05-09-2004, 06:34 PM
Sounds like the Double Combo script over at Dynamic Drive.
Search over there.

Philip M
05-09-2004, 07:29 PM
Have a look at

http://javascriptkit.com/script/cutindex16.shtml

if you want a script, or post in the Dynamic Drive forum if you are trying to adapt/repair a script you already have.

dudo
05-10-2004, 04:51 AM
Thanks a lot!

What I need is just like this

http://javascriptkit.com/script/cut183.shtml

Thanks! thanks a lot!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum