...

View Full Version : Submitted Numbers wont show.



Magial
05-07-2004, 02:45 AM
I started this tutorial that I found on my computer that I think I downloaded way back when... and there is a piece of code that doesnt seem to be working right. Its the commonly known, Order Form. Anyway, heres a few snippits of the code:



<?
echo "<p>Order processed at ";
echo date("H:i, jS F");
echo "<br>";
echo "<p>Your order is as follows:";
echo "<br>";
echo $tireqty." tires<br>";
echo $oilqty." bottles of oil<br>";
echo $sparkqty." spark plugs<br>";
?>


What is happening, is when I go to show this on the actual page, it doesnt show the numbers that I placed into the previous HTML form.

This is the HTML form:


<form action="processorder.php" method="post">
<table border="0">
<tr bgcolor="#cccccc">
<td width="150">Item</td>
<td width="15">Quantity</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Tires</td>
<td align="center"><input type="text" name="tireqty" size="3" maxlenght="3"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Oil</td>
<td align="center"><input type="text" name="oilqty" size="3" maxlength="3"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Spark Plugs</td>
<td align="center"><input type="text" name="sparkqty" size="3" maxlength="3"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" align="center"><input type="submit" value="Submit Order"></td>
</tr>

</table>
</form>


PHP is enabled on my computer, so thats not it. I think its a piece of that code. Any ideas? Thanks.

black3842
05-07-2004, 08:17 AM
Register_globals is turned off by default on newer releases of php, but was on by default in older releases of php. Some older samples still contain code that assumes register_globals is on.

In short, to access these variables, you'll need to refer to them in the currently preferred method. Or, less advisable, enable register_globals in php.ini

instead of
echo $tireqty." tires<br>";
try
echo $_POST['tireqty']." tires<br>";

Magial
05-07-2004, 08:47 AM
This code that you showed me:

echo $_POST['tireqty']." tires<br>";

is exactly what I had changed it to before you answered. But I still had the problem. When I searched over my code, I noticed that I didnt have POST in all caps. So PHP didnt register it, and therefore, didnt pick up the numbers.

Im glad you posted that, made things a lot clearer. Thanks :)

mordred
05-07-2004, 09:53 AM
To help you searching for errors like this one, which are due to typos, you can put



error_reporting(E_ALL);


at the top of your script. The effect is that error notices pop up in your output if you try to access the content of a variable which isn't defined yet. That's a real timesaver. :)

Magial
05-08-2004, 04:50 AM
Ah thanks for that!! Hopefully will be extremely helpful in times to come. Thanks again!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum