...

View Full Version : Slide In Menu Script



OuTrAgE
05-05-2004, 07:08 AM
I am using a sline in menu using java. I have it working but the thing is that the menu is on the left of the screen and slides to the right, what I want is it to be on the right side and slide out to the left. Now I can get it over to the right side (by changing the XOffset), but I can't get it to slide to the left. Can anyone help?

YOffset=0; // no quotes!!
staticYOffset=0; // no quotes!!
XOffset=920; // no quotes!!
slideSpeed=20 // no quotes!!
waitTime=500; // no quotes!! this sets the time the menu stays out for after the mouse goes off it.
menuBGColor="black";
menuIsStatic="yes";
menuWidth=120; // Must be a multiple of 10! no quotes!!
menuCols=1;
hdrFontFamily="verdana";
hdrFontSize="1";
hdrFontColor="black";
hdrBGColor="#0099FF";
hdrAlign="left";
hdrVAlign="center";
hdrHeight="20";
linkFontFamily="Verdana";
linkFontSize="1";
linkBGColor="#C0C0C0";
linkOverBGColor="#666666";
linkTarget="_top";
linkAlign="left";
barBGColor="white";
barFontFamily="Verdana";
barFontSize="3";
barFontColor="red";
barVAlign="center";
barWidth=15; // no quotes!!

Roy Sinclair
05-05-2004, 03:47 PM
Try a negative value for the "slideSpeed" variable.

OuTrAgE
05-06-2004, 03:40 AM
No, that didn't help.

Roy Sinclair
05-06-2004, 04:12 PM
Given what little you gave us to work with that's the only suggestion I can come up with. Perhaps a link to where you got that script since you obviously didn't write it yourself.

OuTrAgE
05-06-2004, 08:52 PM
What's with the attitude?? All I said is that didn't help... was I supposed to lie and say that fixed my problem when it really didnt?? I got the code from a free template that I downloaded. I listed all the code that's there except for the link information.

Roy Sinclair
05-06-2004, 09:38 PM
The comment that you didn't write that yourself isn't something I shouldn't have said since it seems to have upset you and in retrospect wasn't a good thing to say, I wasn't intending to offend so please accept my apology for that.

We'll still need a link to where you got the script or to your page you're trying to use it on so we can examine the rest of the script and make suggestions on what's needed to make it work the way you'd like it. All you've posted so far is what you're using to configure the script and since the suggested change didn't work there doesn't appear to be any other variables that would affect it.

OuTrAgE
05-08-2004, 01:01 AM
Don't worry about it. I got a little overly angry. Anyway I'm not sure where the site where I got it from was at cause I didn't didnt save the URL. Im just gonna look to see if I can find other scripts for slide in menu's but thanks for your help anyway.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum