...

View Full Version : getting bandwidth and space used of a subdomain



o0katz0o
05-02-2004, 06:17 AM
Cpanel does this. How can I do this with PHP?

firepages
05-02-2004, 10:39 AM
you can't , not directly anyway , find out what tools are available on your server and exec() them... e.g.



<?
$yaks = exec( 'du -h /home/user/www/test', $result ) ;
echo implode( "<br />", $result );
?>

o0katz0o
05-03-2004, 01:16 AM
?? what do you mean find out what tool and exec them?
what tool am I looking for?

firepages
05-03-2004, 02:20 AM
I mean find the appropriate *NIX executable that does what you want to do and use PHP's exec to run it ... a better example.

show disk usage for subdomain .. (most subdomains simply utilise a folder in the www root , check the paths beofre trying !)


<?
$yaks = exec( 'df -h /home/user/www/subdomain', $result ) ;
echo 'disk usage = ' . implode( "<br />", $result );

$yaks = exec( 'df -h /home/mail/subdomain.com', $result ) ;
echo 'mailbox size = ' . implode( "<br />", $result );
?>


as for bandwidth , not a clue how to work that one out , but as noted its not something you can do directly via PHP , try a bit of googleing


errr OK I was wrong about 'not directly' for disk space :o


<?
$df = disk_free_space("/home/user/www/subdomain");
?>



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum