...

View Full Version : Strange redirect problem



lelebug
04-02-2004, 08:24 AM
Hi.
I have a strange redirect problem with my isp's server.
Every pages that redirect the browser to index.php page by header("Location ...") function return an error "Impossible view the page", but only if I use IE 5.x as browser and the pages are in my isp's server, in my local network I use a linux server with apache 2.0.48 and php 4.3.4 (like my isp's server) and I haven't any problem!
My isp doesn't allow me to view the log files so I can just imaging the server return me http status "302 Found" when I redirect it by header function and then it didn't find the location field so he return me the error, but I can't understand why it happens only when I use ie 5.x (if I use ie 6.x, netscape or opera I haven't any problem).
I hope you can understand because it's very difficult to explain this problem and my english it's not good at all.
Help me please!!!

thanks in advance
Lele

raf
04-02-2004, 11:32 AM
Can you post a link to a page with such a redirect, so that we can see it ourselves?

Did you try this on different computers ? (I wouldn't like to waste my time on a problem that is caused by some browser-problem on your machine)

lelebug
04-02-2004, 12:11 PM
yes, I tried with different pc and I have the same problem if I use ie 5.x, I tried to copy the pages on different server too but nothing change.

The link where I have the problem is http://www.etnetweb.it/elettronica/index.php , if you click on Offerta in the left box menu with ie 5.x you'll can see the error.
The code is very simple:
header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']."/elettronica/".$location);
and if I use different browser it works.

Thanks

raf
04-02-2004, 12:48 PM
Hmm. it's not the redirect-code because when i enter http://www.etnetweb.it/elettronica/index.php?id=6 in the adressbar, and enter, then i get the same errorpage

i would first try to rename the page (copy and rename it to testfile.php), and then enter

http://www.etnetweb.it/elettronica/testfile.php?id=6

and see what happens.

Could you else post the code that you use to check for and process the querystring (the id=6) ?

lelebug
04-02-2004, 01:08 PM
I don't get the error if I use id=6, and the strange thing is that if I delete the right and left image scrolling box (now I've just deleted it) I don't get any error. If you try now you don't get the error.
I've already tried to rename the index.php page but I get the same error.

Anyway the code is:



function LoadPage($id)
{
$db = $this->db;
$q = "SELECT tipo_pagina FROM pagina WHERE id_pagina = $id";
$db->dbquery($q);
$riga = $db->dbfetchassoc();
switch ($riga['tipo_pagina']) {
case 1: // Homepage
$location = "index.php";
break;
case 2: // novitÓ
$location = "index.php?a=novita&p=$id";
break;
case 3: // offerte
$location = "index.php?a=offerte&p=$id";
break;
case 4: // promozioni
$location = "index.php?a=promozioni&p=$id";
break;
case 5: // carrello
$location = "index.php?a=carrello&s=viewcart&p=$id";
break;
case 9: // generica
$location = "index.php?a=content&p=$id";
break;
}
header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']."/elettronica/".$location);
}

thanks



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum