...

View Full Version : My Auto-Populated Fields - Scroots



TranceNational
08-07-2002, 09:21 PM
Originally posted by scroots
save the mail login page and alter the default values of the form boxes so when you need to go access your email account just open the page and click login.

scroots


That was in response to my wanting to auto-populate Yahoo Mail fields with my name and password...

This was working fine, and now it just suddenly stopped working!! It now says INVALID PASSWORD, and I have to type in my name and password, even though it's already there!!!

WHAT THE FU(K HAPPENED??? I HATE THE INTERNET. How can it just stop working??? How can it NOT work when my information is in the fields.

Does anyone know how it is possible for my page to be working and then suddenly stop working when I haven't changed it???

Quiet Storm
08-07-2002, 09:58 PM
It's because Yahoo is having problems - they're making it so "automated submissions" won't work.

TranceNational
08-07-2002, 10:35 PM
THOSE BASTARDS!!!!!!! Anyone know a way around this?

whammy
08-08-2002, 01:51 AM
They probably implemented it for security reasons... to protect YOU from some kind of bot looping through thousands of possibilities and getting into your account.

I would be thankful.

TranceNational
08-08-2002, 04:46 AM
Yeah but it was working just yesterday... I think maybe they detected it or something...

Anyone know how I can automatically enter my information with a button from a previous page or something (I have three separate email accounts there - one for me, one for my roommate and her yahoo japan one.)

Any ideas? Thanks.

TranceNational
08-08-2002, 05:24 PM
Weird... I copied the source over again, made my modifications, renamed the files, and it works again. I wonder if they actually could change the files on my harddrive.......

whammy
08-08-2002, 05:30 PM
Did you by chance delete your cookies?

TranceNational
08-12-2002, 04:59 PM
I don't think I did.. If I change the page (go to mail.yahoo.com and view source and then make my mods again) it works. But it seems to work only for a day. I wonder if Yahoo changes something in my file or maybe records it somehow?

Does anyone know why it would be disabled each day? All I'm doing is entering my Values for ID and Password in the yahoo mail fields.

Hmmmmmmmmmmmm.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum