...

View Full Version : phpAdsNew - menu conflict - help needed



bASAEF
02-18-2004, 03:18 PM
hi,
for my site's navigation i use hv menu (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/) from dynamicdrive. for the display of ads i use phpAdsNew. so here is my problem: I have flash banners rotating just under the menu, but when the sublevels of the menu expand, they appear behind the banners. In phpAdsNew i use "Remote Invocation for Javascript" to generate the banner code - this is the only type that works well.

So if anyone knows what i should do in order to have the menus expand over the banners, then please kindly tell me.

Here's the code from phpAdsNew that is inserted in the page where the banners appear:

<script language='JavaScript' type='text/javascript'>
<!--
if (!document.phpAds_used) document.phpAds_used = ',';
phpAds_random = new String (Math.random()); phpAds_random = phpAds_random.substring(2,11);

document.write ("<" + "script language='JavaScript' type='text/javascript' src='");
document.write ("http://mysite.com/phpAdsNew/adjs.php?n=" + phpAds_random);
document.write ("&amp;clientid=8");
document.write ("&amp;exclude=" + document.phpAds_used);
if (document.referer)
document.write ("&amp;referer=" + escape(document.referer));
document.write ("'><" + "/script>");
//-->
</script><noscript><a href='http://mysite.com/phpAdsNew/adclick.php?n=ae4d4fb2' target='_blank'><img src='http://mysite.com/phpAdsNew/adview.php?clientid=8&amp;n=ae4d4fb2' border='0' alt=''></a></noscript>

Roy Sinclair
02-18-2004, 04:07 PM
Sounds like a z-index problem, try wrapping that ad code:



<div style="z-index: 0;">.....</div>

bASAEF
02-18-2004, 04:38 PM
Hi, this is how things look with the code you gave, but unfortunately this doesn't solve the overlapping. I'm posting the code to make sure that I've done things properly. Thanks.

<div style="z-index: 0;">
<script language='JavaScript' type='text/javascript'>
<!--
if (!document.phpAds_used) document.phpAds_used = ',';
phpAds_random = new String (Math.random()); phpAds_random = phpAds_random.substring(2,11);

document.write ("<" + "script language='JavaScript' type='text/javascript' src='");
document.write ("http://mysite/phpAdsNew/adjs.php?n=" + phpAds_random);
document.write ("&amp;clientid=8");
document.write ("&amp;exclude=" + document.phpAds_used);
if (document.referer)
document.write ("&amp;referer=" + escape(document.referer));
document.write ("'><" + "/script>");
//-->
</script><noscript><a href='http://mysite/phpAdsNew/adclick.php?n=a6ba22b8' target='_blank'><img src='http://mysite/phpAdsNew/adview.php?clientid=8&amp;n=a6ba22b8' border='0' alt=''></a></noscript>
</div>

bASAEF
02-18-2004, 04:39 PM
I'll try to get some other type of invocation to work.

bASAEF
02-18-2004, 05:37 PM
The other invocations don't work. I read about the z-index property, but still could not get it to work no matter what...:(

Roy Sinclair
02-18-2004, 06:14 PM
You need to look at the code inserted by the advertisement, that way you'll be able to tell if they've got some sort of z-index value of their own that's overriding yours.

Of course it could also be a Flash advertisement which means you've got the problem of content not being able to overlap certains types of objects. I think there may be a solution for that one posted here but I don't know if it requires changes to the menu, the ad or to wrappers for either of those objects.

bASAEF
02-18-2004, 08:04 PM
Hi, I've posted the code - I myself couldn't see any "z-index" value placed by phpAdsNew that could be overriding mine, but anyway I'ld see it only if it was quite obvious. And yes infact all the banners are done in flash... I'll search as best as I can the forums for a solution...:thumbsup:

bASAEF
02-18-2004, 08:45 PM
Ok I read all the posts about z-index and flash it seems that flash will always overlap - unfortunately I cannot use the "wmode" or transparent flash background for my banners cause there're all done in swish... anyway that would not work because of phpAdsNew...

still no solution in sight...

Roy Sinclair
02-18-2004, 09:14 PM
There's almost always the option of re-arranging the page so those elements no longer conflict with each other.

bASAEF
02-18-2004, 09:23 PM
yeah, I tried a few different arrangements, but the original one is the best without question. The problem is the menu items are of course in order of importance and there's a scrollable area and some other stuff that's really hard to arrange in a functional and good looking way.

I just posted in flashkit's board and will see if anything comes up... hope it does...

thanks for the help and advice - I appreaciate (spelling?) it.:)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum