...

View Full Version : help with hordemail login script



davood
02-13-2004, 03:50 AM
i need help making this script not show the username and password in the address bar but still work....

davood
02-13-2004, 01:39 PM
does any one know???... or Can someone write a whole new script...that does the same thing??? please get back to me... thanks a lot...

Willy Duitt
02-13-2004, 01:55 PM
Try searching Google (http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=hordemail) where you can find numerous pre-written login scripts for hordemail.

.....Willy

davood
02-13-2004, 02:04 PM
actually... i only found two... one of them doesnt work... and the other one is the one i am asking for help with....

davood
02-13-2004, 07:09 PM
Originally posted by Willy Duitt
Try searching Google (http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=hordemail) where you can find numerous pre-written login scripts for hordemail.

.....Willy I looked at the first link in the google search... and i do not like that script... mainly because... i would have to enter the domain name and all of that stuff... but with my script all i have to enter is the username and password... i also dont like that script because it doesnt work that well without postnuke.... and my site doesnt run on postnuke... also... most of the other links in that search just link right back to that same script....

davood
02-14-2004, 01:19 AM
anyone.... i really really need this.... please help...

Willy Duitt
02-14-2004, 12:37 PM
This is a help forum. Not a request a script to be written for me forum. If you do not like the scripts you found on Google because you have to enter your domian name. Modify the form so that is a hidden field. :rolleyes:

.....Willy

Nightfire
02-14-2004, 02:40 PM
Why don't you just do the action of the form to go to

bcsonezero.com:2095/horde/index.php

or am I missing something?

Garadon
02-14-2004, 02:41 PM
To the best of my knowledge u can't hide an url the browser is loading from its status bar.

SpeedFreak
02-14-2004, 02:45 PM
I think what you want to do is just POST the form values to the login handler - i dont see why this needs to involve javascript?

Posted form values dont appear in the address bar...

davood
02-14-2004, 05:22 PM
Originally posted by SpeedFreak
I think what you want to do is just POST the form values to the login handler - i dont see why this needs to involve javascript?

Posted form values dont appear in the address bar... how would i do that????

Nightfire
02-14-2004, 05:24 PM
The way I said, just put the webaddress into the action of the form, where you have action="#" and delete the redirect from the javascript

davood
02-14-2004, 05:32 PM
Originally posted by Garadon
To the best of my knowledge u can't hide an url the browser is loading from its status bar. i do not want to hide the url.... here is what the url looks like right now....
http://user+site.com:password@site.com:2095/horde/index.php but i want the url to look like this
http://site.com:2095/horde/index.php but i do not know how to do this so that the login will still work.

davood
02-14-2004, 05:35 PM
Originally posted by Nightfire
Why don't you just do the action of the form to go to

bcsonezero.com:2095/horde/index.php

or am I missing something? i tried that... but it didnt really work.... i am going to try it again... and i will let you know..

davood
02-14-2004, 05:46 PM
Originally posted by Nightfire
The way I said, just put the webaddress into the action of the form, where you have action="#" and delete the redirect from the javascript I tried it again and it doesnt work...

SpeedFreak
02-14-2004, 06:52 PM
ah ok, i think i see now

it is because the Horde script is protected via a .htaccess file which prevents you from posting data to it. As far as i know, putting the user + pass in the URL is the only way to remotely authorise yourself against a .htaccess file....

davood
02-14-2004, 06:53 PM
i think i figured it out.... but i wont know for a few days... until i have used the script to login from more than just one computer.... so i will get back to you guys on monday or tuesday... but thanks for your help to this point....

-Davood

davood
02-14-2004, 06:58 PM
Originally posted by SpeedFreak
ah ok, i think i see now

it is because the Horde script is protected via a .htaccess file which prevents you from posting data to it. As far as i know, putting the user + pass in the URL is the only way to remotely authorise yourself against a .htaccess file.... i figured that part out... but i found a script where everything was the same as the one i posted except for these 2 lines of code...
if (username && password && server) {
var horde = "http://" + username +"+"+ server + ":" + password + "@" + server + ":2095/"+"horde/index.php"instead of that... they are not this

if (username && password) {
var horde = "http://site.com:2095/horde/index.php"



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum