...

View Full Version : Flash and PHP help



ACJavascript
02-10-2004, 10:58 PM
Hello All,

Okay I am wanting to pull in the total Number of members on our website through flash. (so as I can animate the number)

Now, I can pull the info in but the problem is the script takes about 1-2 seconds to pull the info of the MYSQL database, and by the time it is put into the dynamic text field in flash that animation is half over.

I downloaded a Poll in Flash that worked with PHP and MYsql so that I could see how they did it, but to no avial I cannot get it to FIRST load then display. So could you please help me!!! Anybody!

This is what I have now:

Frame 1 Starts to load the script to get variables (code I use):

loadVariables("flash_getMembers.php","dummy","GET");
stop();

On Frame 1 I have some text saying loading. This text I turn into a Instance named dummy - I then put this code in the instance:

onClipEvent(data){
_root.nextFrame();
}


on Frame 2 I place the text field that should display that data from the script.


Please is there a problem with any of this code, or somthing you can suggest??

Thanks for anyones help!

StupidRalph
02-11-2004, 11:56 PM
What program are you using to create your flash movie? I've seen some pretty good tutorials on:

http://www.swish-db.com

Although they have a lot of SWiSH tutorials there, the scripting should be the same. They also have some help support for .fla files.

Hope this helps..I'll see what I can dig up.

ACJavascript
02-12-2004, 01:10 AM
Hey Ralph,

I am using FLash 5.


Thanks I will check that site out! :D

ACJavascript
02-12-2004, 01:25 AM
Hey I found the perfect example

check this site out, and you will see them loading the data then they go to it.

http://www.loopkit.com/

ACJavascript
02-13-2004, 05:42 PM
HEY! :D

I figured out a script to do it! hehe.

BUT now I am having another problem Please help hehe


How can I take to variables and pase them to two different dynamic fields in flash.

For example my code is(in php):
echo "NB="Members: " . $variable2;
echo "NB2="Members2: " . $variable3;

But in flash it shows this in the field NB:

Members: 135 NB2="Members: " .$variiable3;

How can I get it so that it doesn't do the above.


Any help is appreciated!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum