View Full Version : copy in windows and paste in QBasic

02-10-2004, 08:54 PM
Hi, quickbasic guys
Is there a way to copy from inside a doc or excel file and paste inside a quickbasic 7.1 program (as lines of code)?
I'm preparing a thousand-line database imbedded in the program (which I can get from the net) and I'm trying to avoid typing the whole stuff line by line.

02-14-2004, 03:41 AM
I believe you can press shift+insert or something..

02-15-2004, 02:01 PM
Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.
A word and excel tables always returned a "division by zero" error message.
Other times, even a normal .txt document gave me a division by zero error message, I couldn't figure why.
I had to work on a table in excel, get it back to doc, do some cleaning that lost some numerical data, then convert it to .txt with line breaks, and, finally the copy-paste worked. Then I had to do a lot of typing inside quickbasic to fill up back the data I had removed.
Does anyone have an idea why the "division by zero" error?