...

View Full Version : my search works on PC but not mac - help!?



kovalik
02-03-2004, 04:23 AM
I am developing a search page for a site and I have a big problem that I'm hoping some kind sould can help me with. The (java) search button works on my PC but not on my mac. Unfortunately, the client has macs only. I am not very experienced with this problem, would it be something obvious that someone would be able to pick up on easily?

Here is the link to the main page: http://www2.ioedit.com/IOwebV3/index.asp

Here is the link to the search page that is called in (where the offending search button is located): http://www2.ioedit.com/IOwebV3/search.asp

When you click "clip search", it calls up a search menu on the left side of the page. When a choice is made from the pull downs, and the search button is pressed (on my PC), it calls up search results on the right side of the page.

On my mac, the search button doesn't work, no results. :mad:

Any ideas?

kovalik

glenngv
02-03-2004, 05:24 AM
I can't get results too in my ie/win
What are the combinations of editors, directors, etc that would give results?

kovalik
02-03-2004, 12:36 PM
If you are on a PC, and you go to the first link: www2.ioedit.com/IOwebV3/index.asp, and press the "clip search"
link, you will get the search menus. If you choose an editor, you shoud get results on the right. I just checked on my PC and it works.

Since the search menus are on a page that is called into the main page, I included a link to the actual page where the problem is: www2.ioedit.com/IOwebV3/search.asp (www2.ioedit.com/IOwebV3/index.asp)

The search button will only give results when the search page is called up to the main page. I hope I am explaining it OK. As I said, as part of the main page, it works on my PC in IE. I need that search button to work on my mac.

Thanks for any help :o

kovalik

glenngv
02-04-2004, 02:23 AM
I can't test it myself because I don't have a Mac here.
But looking at the code, there seems to be no error except that you don't have <form>...</form> tags to surround the fields. I don't know if that causes IE Mac to fail. Try putting alert box to see if the variables are set before the iframe's location is changed.

But why did you manually submit the page to the iframe when you can just do this?

<form name="myform" action="searchresults.asp" method="get" target="searchresults">
<select name="editorid">
...
</select>
<select name="directorid">
...
</select>
<select name="productid">
...
</select>
<select name="agencyid">
...
</select>
<select name="editorid">
...
</select>
<input name="spottitle">
<input type="image" src="images/search_button.gif" border="0">
</form>

kovalik
02-04-2004, 02:40 AM
I'm still learning, your help is very much appreciated.

k:o

RadarBob
02-04-2004, 01:11 PM
Originally posted by glenngv
I can't test it myself because I don't have a Mac here.
But looking at the code, there seems to be no error except that you don't have <form>...</form> tags to surround the fields.
I believe you are core-rect, glenngv....

The DHTML model shows <select> tags (and all the other usual user-input tags) under the <form> tag. That means you must go through an existing <form> tag reference when you need to reference <select> | <input> etc.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum