...

View Full Version : simple, quick question......



grudz
01-26-2004, 05:17 PM
<?php $value = $_GET['value'];
switch($value) {
case t2:
echo $row_Recordset1['name'];
break;
case t3:
echo "t3";
break;
}
?>


here is my code before the <head> on my web page....now whats the correct code to call it in my <body>

because i thought it was this


<?php echo $value ?>

but that is going to give me the actual value, not the 'name' from the recordset?

thank you in advance....

coffeedemon
01-26-2004, 05:19 PM
<?php

$value = $_GET['value'];

switch($value) {

case t2:

$newValue= $row_Recordset1['name'];

break;

case t3:

$newValue = "t3";

break;

}

?>

<?= $newValue ?>

grudz
01-26-2004, 05:28 PM
thanx works perfect....



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum