...

View Full Version : How to install PHP with apache 1



jacky_cheecheo
01-22-2004, 08:17 AM
Hi,

Recently i installed the latest stable release of PHP 4.x.x and the latest stable release of apache 1.3.xx.

In my opinion, i've installed PHP correctly since i can run it with IIS 5 under win2k server env. Now, i'm trying to installed it with apache, and i've followed the readme file line by line on how to install it, but still i couldn't get it right.

May someone pls help me?

Thank you...

fimi
01-22-2004, 03:21 PM
what is not working???

if you have 2 servers in a comp you need to change the port of one of them....because both default to 80.(http://localhost/)

list the lines for php you have added in apache comfig file...

sorry if i haven't helped...

ps. you can change the port of the apache in the config file.

jacky_cheecheo
01-22-2004, 06:38 PM
I added these 3 lines in the httpd.conf,

LoadModule php4_module c:/php/sapi/php4apache.dll
AddModule mod_php4.c
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

I'm kinda confused with something here, what is this '#' for in the httpd.conf?

Oh bout the 2 servers, i only run on at a time, normally i would use IIS 5 but i read that the performance would be better if apache is running with PHP instead of IIS.

Could you guide me? I'm not sure that i've setup the PHP correctly with apache, and i don't know how to create a virtual directory also. In IIS, it's much easier, i just right click and then select web sharing.

In apache, i'm so LOST! Please guide me...
Thanks!

fimi
01-23-2004, 01:50 AM
'#' are comments.

i think you are only supposed to use one of the following:

use
AddModule mod_php4.c

or:
LoadModule php4_module c:/php/sapi/php4apache.dll


i have the second one.

when you start apache you get an error.
you can also check the file error in /apache/logs/error.log

post the errors here if you do not know how to fix them....i or someone here might be able to help.

jacky_cheecheo
01-23-2004, 11:41 AM
thanks to all, i finally got the apache 1.3.xx server running.

Now, i have another question...My default docs directory is in C:\apache\apache\htdocs\

I wish to run my phpMyAdmin but i don't wish to copy my files in there, so how do i create a virtual directory to my c:\phpMyAdmin\??

jacky_cheecheo
01-24-2004, 08:48 PM
hello, anyone pls??

Thanks...



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum