...

View Full Version : MouseOver Pop Out menu



SDP2006
01-17-2004, 03:45 PM
On www.microsoft.com How can I get my menu to pop out like they do?

I know how to do where you mouseover and it changes the border, but How do I make it pop out?


Thanks,

Stevie

Antoniohawk
01-17-2004, 07:17 PM
I'm not seeing the part that you are talking about. Are you sure that its on the homepage?

Paul Jr
01-17-2004, 07:21 PM
It's there, but it's just their nice ol' IE Specific pop out menu. :rolleyes:

Antoniohawk
01-17-2004, 07:22 PM
Just like them to do something so incredibly stupid, but we are talking about microsoft here. The kings of incompatability. I guess I better view it in IE, thanks for the heads up Paul.

*edit*
Why not use brothercake's ultimate dropdown menu, I'm sure he'd appreciate it, and it's one of the best around. http://www.brothercake.com/dropdown/triggers.html

Paul Jr
01-17-2004, 09:49 PM
Lol. Yes, it is Microsoft. Hence, it sorta makes sense that they'd make that an IE-only thing... or maybe it doesn't. Maybe I'm just going crazy!

SDP2006
01-18-2004, 12:41 AM
BrotherCakes is very nice but too elaborate.

Can someone show me how to do it?

me'
01-18-2004, 10:11 AM
ALA (www.alistapart.com)'s got a great article (http://www.alistapart.com/articles/dropdowns/).



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum