...

View Full Version : JScript runtime error



Cindy
01-13-2004, 05:35 PM
Is there an option in Internet Options that controls this error? I never use to see it and now lots of users get it - especially when submitting an ASP page, but not always. THere aren't any errors on the coding pages but this error pops up alot in many different areas when accessing the internet/intranet information. The first error says "A runtime error has occurred. Do you wish to debug?" If you answer YES to debug it brings up the second error, which reads" microsoft JScript rutnime error: object expected." If you answer, NO to debug, the application contiues on with no problem.

Choopernickel
01-13-2004, 05:47 PM
There's a setting in the "Advanced" tab of the Options window that reads "Disable script debugging" - make sure that's checked.

Roy Sinclair
01-13-2004, 05:51 PM
There is an option to turn off the errors but it'd be a lot better if you just fixed the error so it doesn't occur. Turning off the display of errors is the digital equivalent of sweeping the dirt under the edge of the rug, it might hide the dirt but it's still going to have to be dealt with eventually.


THere aren't any errors on the coding pages but this error pops up alot in many different areas when accessing the internet/intranet information.

If this were true, you wouldn't be getting errors.

Unless your intranet is locked into an IE only zone, I suggest you use a browser like Mozilla (http://www.mozilla.org) to load the page(s) where the error is occurring, it's debugger is a lot more comprehensive and will allow you to find and fix the problem quickly. You can still hunt down the problem using IE too, it just takes more work.

Cindy
01-13-2004, 06:01 PM
I checked the box to prevent javascript debugging and it does prevent the error from showing. Thank you. I will continue to test the code with my javascript debugging turned on so that I can find where the problem is. At least my users are not receiving the error all the time. It does not appear to be a serious error since the application is running and updating correctly. What is an IE only zone?

Roy Sinclair
01-13-2004, 07:37 PM
An IE only zone would be where your pages are coded using constructs that are proprietary to the IE browser instead of using constructs that are based on standards.

For example, using "document.all.someid" instead of using "document.getElementById('someid')".

If you've followed standards for your coding you've got the ability to switch browsers if you need to, if you've just coded to what works with IE you don't have that option.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum