View Full Version : Make a Iframe fit 100%

01-08-2004, 02:36 AM
how do i get a iframe to fill up the intire screen. you must be thinking why but i am using a fold out menu that slides in and as some of what it intended to go in the iframe i dont have access to i need it to overlap the iframe, menu will not work in normal frames. i have just set the dimentions to exactly fill my page but i am geting what i estimate to be 10(pixels or wateva a iframe goes on) on the upper and left side of the screen. can i get rid of these?

Thanks alot

also i more thing....will scrollbars=auto make my scrollbars automatic or is it scrollbar=auto(s and no s):)

01-08-2004, 03:13 AM
First, welcome to the forums. :D

Second, I didn't understand anything you just posted. You wanna try that again with more clarification, and maybe a code sample or a URL?

01-08-2004, 03:54 AM
ok here goes.

I am making like my own menu bar so i can get rid of the default one in IE. This bar will slide in across the screen from the left hand side. As i will be viewing any webpage in this iframe i cannot put the menu in there. So i want a full screen with any site, say google.com. but still be able to access that menu. The only way i can do this is by making a Iframe, as a normal frame will not work, the menu cannot overlap frames.

The code for the menu is here (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slideinmenu4.htm)

So to have google and my menu in the same page i need to have a .html file(on my c drive) called start.html. This then calls bar.html as the menu(refer to above link) and then calls google.com in a iframe.

And i cant seem to get this Iframe to completly fill the screen. Even by positioning it at 0,0 i get a margin before the iframe starts. How to i remove this margin?

So i want a file(start.html) to be completly filled with a iframe. and in this iframe i want google.com.

As this is all on my local hd i cant really show an example, but the link above has one with the menu.

*The link site is all one webpage even though it looks like its using frames.*

Think thats clear(maby not) but did take 15 mins to rewrite so please respond with a line like


or wateva it is

THanks alot


01-08-2004, 08:13 AM
I think I know what your on about....
Try putting this between the <style> tags.



01-08-2004, 11:47 AM
ok i never used style tags before...

i think there in the <head>???

and on what page...ill just try it on the start one.(not menu)

...will edit in 3 mins

01-08-2004, 11:48 AM

THANKS ALOT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

p.s. incase u didnt get the gist of above text IT WORKED!!!


01-09-2004, 03:09 AM
Glad to see it worked out.

ok i never used style tags before...

That stuff you just put between the style tags is called CSS (http://www.w3schools.com/css/default.asp) .
If you want to see how powerful CSS is for controlling the look of your site, check out CSS Zen Garden (http://www.csszengarden.com/) .
It's quite an eye-opener for those not familiar with CSS. :thumbsup: