...

View Full Version : breaking out of frames



daiceman
11-27-2003, 09:32 PM
hi i am new to php but i have done alot with javascript and html i am currently messing around with php-nuke i was wondering if there is some code that i can add that will break my page out of a frame if it has been loaded in one any help is appreciated

SDP2006
11-27-2003, 11:03 PM
PHP doesn't do that. I suggest you read some beginner tutorials about PHP to better empower your knowledge of it. This was one of my mistakes as a beginner with PHP, i thought PHP had its own way of making tables, when you really just switched out of PHP to HTML and added the table.

Nightfire
11-27-2003, 11:28 PM
Only way you can break out of frames is with javascript. A serverside language has no idea what's happening on a browser, like frames, popups, etc as these have nothing to do with a server.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum