...

View Full Version : 3 layers dropdown list.



NinjaTurtle
07-29-2002, 08:12 AM
dear,

i'm using ASP try to generate a member registration form, let user enter their name, sex, address, country , state...

what problem that i faced is, i want the "State" drop down list changed when user choose different "Country", and when "Postal Code" will Changed when user choose different "State".

here is the HTML Code:
<select name="select" size="1">
<option selected>Choose Country</option>
</select>
</p>
<p>
<select name="select2">
<option selected>Choose State based on your selected Country</option>
</select>
</p>
<p>
<select name="select3">
<option selected>Choose Post Code based on your selected State</option>
</select>

wilsopw1
07-29-2002, 01:05 PM
Your best bet is to use form population with js. Try this, you'll need to tweak it to your requirements, shouldn't be too hard though.

Cheers
P


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

<!-- This script and many more are available free online at -->
<!-- The JavaScript Source!! http://javascript.internet.com -->
<!-- Original: Andrew Berry (aberry@berrysystems.com) -->
<!-- Web Site: http://www.berrysystems.com -->

<!-- Begin
var arrItems1 = new Array();
var arrItemsGrp1 = new Array();

arrItems1[3] = "Truck";
arrItemsGrp1[3] = 1;
arrItems1[4] = "Train";
arrItemsGrp1[4] = 1;
arrItems1[5] = "Car";
arrItemsGrp1[5] = 1;

arrItems1[6] = "Boat";
arrItemsGrp1[6] = 2;
arrItems1[7] = "Submarine";
arrItemsGrp1[7] = 2;

arrItems1[0] = "Planes";
arrItemsGrp1[0] = 3;
arrItems1[1] = "Ultralight";
arrItemsGrp1[1] = 3;
arrItems1[2] = "Glider";
arrItemsGrp1[2] = 3;

var arrItems2 = new Array();
var arrItemsGrp2 = new Array();

arrItems2[21] = "747";
arrItemsGrp2[21] = 0
arrItems2[22] = "Cessna";
arrItemsGrp2[22] = 0

arrItems2[31] = "Kolb Flyer";
arrItemsGrp2[31] = 1
arrItems2[34] = "Kitfox";
arrItemsGrp2[34] = 1

arrItems2[35] = "Schwietzer Glider";
arrItemsGrp2[35] = 2

arrItems2[99] = "Chevy Malibu";
arrItemsGrp2[99] = 5
arrItems2[100] = "Lincoln LS";
arrItemsGrp2[100] = 5
arrItems2[57] = "BMW Z3";
arrItemsGrp2[57] = 5

arrItems2[101] = "F-150";
arrItemsGrp2[101] = 3
arrItems2[102] = "Tahoe";
arrItemsGrp2[102] = 3

arrItems2[103] = "Freight Train";
arrItemsGrp2[103] = 4
arrItems2[104] = "Passenger Train";
arrItemsGrp2[104] = 4

arrItems2[105] = "Oil Tanker";
arrItemsGrp2[105] = 6
arrItems2[106] = "Fishing Boat";
arrItemsGrp2[106] = 6

arrItems2[200] = "Los Angelas Class";
arrItemsGrp2[200] = 7
arrItems2[201] = "Kilo Class";
arrItemsGrp2[201] = 7
arrItems2[203] = "Seawolf Class";
arrItemsGrp2[203] = 7

function selectChange(control, controlToPopulate, ItemArray, GroupArray)
{
var myEle ;
var x ;
// Empty the second drop down box of any choices
for (var q=controlToPopulate.options.length;q>=0;q--) controlToPopulate.options[q]=null;
if (control.name == "firstChoice") {
// Empty the third drop down box of any choices
for (var q=myChoices.thirdChoice.options.length;q>=0;q--) myChoices.thirdChoice.options[q] = null;
}
// ADD Default Choice - in case there are no values
myEle = document.createElement("option") ;
myEle.value = 0 ;
myEle.text = "[SELECT]" ;
controlToPopulate.add(myEle) ;
// Now loop through the array of individual items
// Any containing the same child id are added to
// the second dropdown box
for ( x = 0 ; x < ItemArray.length ; x++ )
{
if ( GroupArray[x] == control.value )
{
myEle = document.createElement("option") ;
myEle.value = x ;
myEle.text = ItemArray[x] ;
controlToPopulate.add(myEle) ;
}
}
}
// End -->
</script>

</HEAD>

<BODY>

<form name=myChoices>
<table align="center">
<tr>
<td>
<SELECT id=firstChoice name=firstChoice onchange="selectChange(this, myChoices.secondChoice, arrItems1, arrItemsGrp1);">
<option value=0 SELECTED>[SELECT]</option>
<option value=1>Land</option>
<option value=2>Sea</option>
<option value=3>Air</option>
</SELECT>
</TD><TD>
<SELECT id=secondChoice name=secondChoice onchange="selectChange(this, myChoices.thirdChoice, arrItems2, arrItemsGrp2);">
</SELECT>
<SELECT id=thirdChoice name=thirdChoice>
</SELECT>
</TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</form>

NinjaTurtle
07-30-2002, 02:37 AM
that's what i want !!!! TQ....
but now i try to use ASP to do that i meant the Select Options are not hard-coded, they are retrieved from SQL Server Database... if u know that pls give me ur solution, but i will try to post it to ASP section too.... tq.....



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum