View Full Version : Trying to view databases in phpMyAdmin

Grant Palin
11-06-2003, 06:47 AM
I've got MySQL, PHP, and phpMyADMIn installed. I can get into phpMyAdmin fine, but when I select a database from the drop-down list on the left, the status bar at the bottom of the screen goes wild. It changes to quickly for me to really read, but I've seen bits about character encoding and such. It's all flashing by quickly. Is this normal?

<edit>I'm seeing things like query_frame, left, and db_details over and over again. I'm also seeing lang=eng-iso... and hash=(long string of numbers and letters). It keeps appearing in teh status bar, over and over, and the page doesn't seem to be doing anything. I let it run for a while, and nothing seems to change - just that status bar.</edit>

11-07-2003, 12:38 AM
are you using apache2 ? , I have this issue as well in IE but Mozilla seems to mostly handle it so I use Moz for phpmyadmin locally.

Grant Palin
11-07-2003, 07:34 PM
Yes, Apache 2. And I was using Internet Explorer 6 at the time...I'll try it in Mozilla.

Grant Palin
11-07-2003, 07:53 PM
Okay, I tried it in Mozilla, and it actually seemded to do something this time...I selected a database, and the status bar flashed "Waiting for data from localhost" and "Transferring data from localhost" alternately for about 5 seconds ; is that normal? Anyway, when it finished, I didn't seem get anything displayed, except the left side of phpMyAdmin disappeared. Is that normal? I'm really puzzled. I don't see a database ro anything, even though I selected one from the list.

Hope you've got advice.

11-10-2003, 03:02 AM
apart from using apache 1.2.* for phpmyadmin no ..

I note that this issue only occurs on apache2 and the faster the machine the worse it is , there is actually an open bug at bugs.php.net regarding this (or similar behaviour on apache2 with large framed pages)

remeber apache2 support is still 'experimental' , though apart from this issue I dont really have many other complaints.

..running both apache 1.3.* && apache2 is an option ? and run apache 1.3.* on a seperate port perhaps.

Grant Palin
11-10-2003, 07:23 PM
I downloaded Apache 1.3.29, then uninstalled the one I had already. When I double-clicked the new installer, it just popped up a dos window, then went away. Nothing happened. I tried downloading it again - same thing. Is there another version I could try?

Grant Palin
11-11-2003, 01:57 AM
All right, I got another version of Apache 1.3.29, and it installed OK. I made sure to re-enable my Perl and PHP stuff in the conf file, then went back to phpMyAdmin. I tried it in both Explorer and Mozilla, and it STILL didn't work!

Do you know what version of Apache would work?

11-11-2003, 02:59 AM
lol sorry , I have 1.3.28 and though I rarely use it it does work for me with the occaisional hiccup , apparantly the faster your machine the bigger the problem (I have XP2400 + 1GIG).

try (and dont even ask me why i just know it helps me sometimes)

adding <?ob_start();?>
to the head (eg the very first line) of the config file


and see if that helps any , as phpmyadmin uses frames and not every frome calls that page I am kinda guessing , but its an easy thing to try.

Else perhaps email the phpmyadmin guys , I know this is a common problem with later versions of phpmyadmin/php/apache so they may have an answer??

Grant Palin
11-11-2003, 05:39 AM
What version of PHP and phpMyAdmin are you running? I wonder if specific versions work better together...?

Grant Palin
11-12-2003, 05:34 AM
I got the latest version of phpMyAdmin (2.5.4 - I was using 2.5.3), and installed that, and it worked. I was able to view the defualt databases fine. I reinstalled Apache 2, and phpMyAdmin worked with that as well. I guess it was a matter of using the latest version.