...

View Full Version : Why am I getting subscript out of range error?



ScottInTexas
10-23-2003, 06:43 PM
I can't see it. Subscript out of range in this loop. I have tried several variations of counting but haven't been right yet.

Thanks for looking.



For Each fld in RS.Fields
fldName(intCount)=fld.name
fldvalue(intCount)=fld.value
fldlength=trim(len(fld.value))
response.write(fldName & " Value=" & fldvalue & " Length=" & fldlength & "<br>")
Next

ScottInTexas
10-23-2003, 08:20 PM
Because you need to use redim not dim on dynamic arrays, moron!

raf
10-23-2003, 11:06 PM
Please be nice to yourself ...

whammy
10-24-2003, 04:27 AM
ScottInTexas, please refrain from calling people names.

That's definitely doesn't reflect well on you. :eek:

Even if you're calling yourself names. :P

ScottInTexas
10-26-2003, 11:47 PM
Whoa!

Just read the replies. I apologize, even to myself. Frustration got the better of me. You know how it is. You're going along nicely, code flows from your fingertips. The logic is all there. Then suddenly something you have been doing for years escapes you and your code errors out . You just KNOW your syntax is right. You finally break down and post the question just knowing that there are a bunch of people going to see this and think "Get a grip dude. Your losing it on a simple syntax problem." Then, before anyone can reply you get the answer. Now I could have just deleted my post, but then someone else would not have benefitted from my mental block and subsequent clear up.

Thanks.

whammy
10-26-2003, 11:57 PM
I was just kidding, anyway. I know EXACTLY how that goes.

I've done that a number of times - about to pull my hair out, I call another developer over to go through the code with me. As I'm showing him how it works and what I'm doing, I realize exactly what I did wrong, and say "uhh... never mind".

:p



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum