View Full Version : javascript menu won't display in frameset

10-21-2003, 10:43 PM
I am redesigning an HTML site to emulate the Flash version of the same site. http://www.cltmeetings.com if you want to see the Flash version.
I'm using a javascript-generated menu to emulate the menus on the 'services' page. The javascript version works perfectly in a basic HTML page. However, when the same HTML page is loaded into a frameset, the javascript menu does not appear unless I hit the F5 key to refresh.
I have tried using a refresh meta tag as well as a javascript refresh code, but these don't work. Only manually pressing F5 on my keyboard will make the menu appear.

Is there a way to emulate the F5 keystroke in javascript?

Or is there an alternative solution to make the javascript menu display in a frameset?

*this is the script directly following the <body> tag, which calls the javascript to generate the menu:

<script type='text/javascript'>
//HV Menu- by Ger Versluis
//Submitted to Dynamic Drive.com
//Visit dynamicdrive.com for this script and more

function Go(){return}</script>
<script type='text/javascript' src='exmplmenu_var.js'></script>
<script type='text/javascript' src='menu_com.js'></script>

*then this script positions the menu on the page:

<div id='MenuPos' style='position:relative; width:60; height:60;'><img src='images/transparent.gif' width='60' height='60'></div>

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

10-22-2003, 12:06 PM
is there any <body onload="somefunction()">
or in script someting like

window.onload = somefunction;


the menu has to be inserted in the chosen page (left.html, menu.html, whichever is that page) but not in the frameset, I mean not in the index.html

10-23-2003, 04:02 PM
is there any <body onload="somefunction()">,window.onLoad?

No, because I'm not sure what kind of function I need here.

I guess I would need the browser to check if the javascript menu is loaded, and if not, to refresh the page (and check again?). That's basically the function in plain English, but I don't know how to code this.

By they way, yes, the menu is inserted in the chosen page (serviceList.thm) and not in the frameset that holds the page.

10-23-2003, 04:33 PM
There must be, for sure, an onload event.... Any kind of this type of menu must have a onload event which set up the objects... can you give us the script? Or a link to that page?