...

View Full Version : Calling template at once



nani_nisha06
10-24-2012, 05:44 AM
HI All,

I am just wanted to know if we can call the Template using "require_once" at PHP?

Any views around happy to discuss.


Regards,
Nani

tangoforce
10-24-2012, 02:00 PM
If your template has php in it yes you can but I personally think that using file_get_contents() on a template with no php inside is better. Then you can replace tags such as <__username__> <__date__> <__time__> etc using str_replace().

Thats how I do it anyway.

nani_nisha06
10-24-2012, 02:35 PM
If your template has php in it yes you can but I personally think that using file_get_contents() on a template with no php inside is better. Then you can replace tags such as <__username__> <__date__> <__time__> etc using str_replace().

Thats how I do it anyway.

Tango,

Can i pls ask to post some eg or sample pertain to above case, where I am interested to learn on this.

Regards,
Nani



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum