View Full Version : Website does not show correctly on host.

10-17-2012, 08:07 PM
Hello fellow members,

I am Fajar and I am new here. Also website coding is fairly new to me. I hope to find some help on this forum, since the support of the hosting service in question is not really helping me out. The just present those "standard" solutions...

My problem with the website is its appearance. While developing, I have uploaded the entire site to my own subdomain and a free webhosting service. On both domains, the website is shown correctly. But when I finished the website and delivered it. The problems started. I uploaded to my client's host. But then the website ins't shown correctly. To clarify things, I have made a picture to show the problem.

I hope you can help me out, otherwise I'll advise my client to migrate to another hosting service.

Thank you in advance!



10-17-2012, 11:35 PM
Firebug shows the difference:


10-18-2012, 01:18 PM
Thanks VIPStephan for your reply!
I have fixed it, but it does not help? I have checked everything, all the files are uploaded correctly... The file switcher2_bd02bfd0.php.css is there...

Excuse me for my broken english, I'm dutch :)



I have been checking that file... I've downloaded firebug and when I select this switcher2_bd02bfd0.php.css file, it says that there are no lines and I have to click it to edit/add lines. So I have copied and pasted the code from dreamweaver and voilą, it shows the website correctly.
I have uploaded it many times, but it wont fix it?
http://s12.postimage.org/bndinio7t/firebug.jpg (http://postimage.org/image/bndinio7t/)


I found out that is has something to do with Apache, because it can't properly read .php.css or something.
I've read that I need to add "AddType text/css .css" to the .htaccess to get it fixed. So far no luck.

10-18-2012, 02:04 PM
Thank you! I have fixed! If you didn't found that little difference with Firebug. I wouldn't have found out where to look. I edited .htaccess to load the css files correctly. The website is now showing correctly!

Thank you!

Fajar :)

11-05-2012, 05:31 AM
Sorry, I am still in development and it is on our server at home, I guess its not public?? anyway I am attaching 2 snippets - one of how it looks in firefox - which is correct, and the other is how it looks in IE, it is magnified and the regions are off center.

11-05-2012, 08:47 AM
This is my problem as well. Need help for this

11-05-2012, 10:54 AM
Folks, if you don’t show your code we can’t help you.