...

View Full Version : do query based on a var



sonny
10-17-2012, 07:30 PM
Hi, is this the best way to switch a query



$index = $_GET['index'];
if ($index==1) $index=1;

if ($index==1) $query1 = "SELECT COUNT(*) as num FROM $tbl WHERE test='1'";
else $query1 = "SELECT COUNT(*) as num FROM $tbl WHERE ip LIKE '$key'";


Thanks
Sonny

Redcoder
10-17-2012, 07:56 PM
Hi, I am trying to do a query based on $index==1, but its always running the else
I know the get works coming in, because I can echo $title, or maybe you can't do
that with a query or something.



$index = $_GET['index'];
if ($index==1) {
$index=1;
$title="Index";// this works, but not the right query below?
}

if ($index==1) $query1 = "SELECT COUNT(*) as num FROM $tbl WHERE test='1'";
else $query1 = "SELECT COUNT(*) as num FROM $tbl WHERE ip LIKE '$key'";



Doesn't make much sense why it doesn't, but try converting the $_GET['index'] to an integer(intval (www.php.net/manual/en/function.intval.php)) just for debugging purpose. Maybe the string interger comparison is conflicting although PHP automatically converts them for you during comparison.




$index = intval($_GET['index']);

sonny
10-17-2012, 08:08 PM
Know what, I had no "ones" in the test column my host must have restored the database or
something while I was working. just trying to slime things down , like turning 3 pages into one,
whenever I can.

I thought I was losing it, I never had a database change on me like that. sometimes I can
be too quick to blame myself, note for the record I clean everything just never post that part
to keep things simple as well as use isset etc

Sonny



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum