...

View Full Version : Double Column Drop Down Menu Needed



switchplateking
10-17-2003, 02:32 PM
New Guy who searched forum and couldn't find answer. I have a 47 group drop down menu that gets cut off half way for a 600 x 800 resolution. It's the "Animal" link at http://www.4switchplates.com/switchplates.html . Rather than have Animals A-I and Animals J-Z is there a way to showcase all the Animal Groups in one drop down list without having customers scroll down the page. I'm thinking a two column list rather than shrinking the font size. Here is the current code:

Menu3=new Array("Animals","/switchplates_animals.html","",47,16,150);
Menu3_1=new Array("All Animals","/switch_plates_allanimals.html","",0,18,180);
Menu3_2=new Array("Alligator","/switch_plates_alligator.html","",0);
Menu3_3=new Array("Animal Prints","/switch_plates_animalprints.html","",0);
Menu3_4=new Array("Bear","/switch_plates_bear.html","",0);
Menu3_5=new Array("Bee","/switch_plates_insects.html","",0);
Menu3_6=new Array("Birds","/switch_plates_birds.html","",0);
Menu3_7=new Array("Buffalo","/switch_plates_buffalo.html","",0);
Menu3_8=new Array("Butterfly","/switch_plates_butterfly.html","",0);
Menu3_9=new Array("Cat","/switch_plates_cat.html","",0);
Menu3_10=new Array("Chicken & Rooster","/switch_plates_chicken.html","",0);
Menu3_11=new Array("Couger","/switch_plates_cougar.html","",0);
Menu3_12=new Array("Cow","/switch_plates_cow.html","",0);
Menu3_13=new Array("Coyote","/switch_plates_coyote.html","",0);
Menu3_14=new Array("Deer","/switch_plates_deer.html","",0);
Menu3_15=new Array("Dog","/switch_plates_dog.html","",0);
Menu3_16=new Array("Dragonfly","/switch_plates_dragonflies.html","",0);
Menu3_17=new Array("Duck","/switch_plates_duck.html","",0);
Menu3_18=new Array("Elephant","/switch_plates_elephants.html","",0);
Menu3_19=new Array("Elk","/switch_plates_elk.html","",0);
Menu3_20=new Array("Fish","/switch_plates_fish.html","",0);
Menu3_21=new Array("Fox","/switch_plates_fox.html","",0);
Menu3_22=new Array("Frog","/switch_plates_frogs.html","",0);
Menu3_23=new Array("Gecko & Lizard","/switch_plates_geckos.html","",0);
Menu3_24=new Array("Giraffe","/switch_plates_giraffe.html","",0);
Menu3_25=new Array("Grasshopper","/switch_plates_grasshopper.html","",0);
Menu3_26=new Array("Horse","/switch_plates_horses.html","",0);
Menu3_27=new Array("Iguana","/switch_plates_iguana.html","",0);
Menu3_28=new Array("Koala","/switch_plates_koala.html","",0);
Menu3_29=new Array("Insects","/switch_plates_insects.html","",0);
Menu3_30=new Array("Koala","/switch_plates_koala.html","",0);
Menu3_31=new Array("Ladybug","/switch_plates_ladybug.html","",0);
Menu3_32=new Array("Lion","/switch_plates_lions.html","",0);
Menu3_33=new Array("Loon","/switch_plates_loon.html","",0);
Menu3_34=new Array("Manatee","/switch_plates_manatee.html","",0);
Menu3_35=new Array("Monkey","/switch_plates_monkey.html","",0);
Menu3_36=new Array("Moose","/switch_plates_moose.html","",0);
Menu3_37=new Array("Panda","/switch_plates_panda.html","",0);
Menu3_38=new Array("Pig","/switch_plates_pig.html","",0);
Menu3_39=new Array("Rabbit","/switch_plates_rabbit.html","",0);
Menu3_40=new Array("Racoon","/switch_plates_racoon.html","",0);
Menu3_41=new Array("Sheep","/switch_plates_sheep.html","",0);
Menu3_42=new Array("Squirrel","/switch_plates_squirrel.html","",0);
Menu3_43=new Array("Tiger","/switch_plates_tiger.html","",0);
Menu3_44=new Array("Turtle","/switch_plates_turtle.html","",0);
Menu3_45=new Array("Whale","/switch_plates_whale.html","",0);
Menu3_46=new Array("Wolf","/switch_plates_wolf.html","",0);
Menu3_47=new Array("Zebra","/switch_plates_zebra.html","",0);

requestcode
10-17-2003, 04:38 PM
Check here for some double combo scripts that might work. You could have one dropdown with categories and the second with the animals that belong to that category.
http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/cutindex16.shtml

ggallen
10-17-2003, 06:51 PM
Just thinking about this...

Have a table.

1. a one option drop down box which is visible onblur,
which shows the selected option
2. a table which is visible onfocus of the drop down box
which is a two or more column table.

and use the onClick event for each cell to update
the field within drop down box (#1).

So when you click on the dropdown box, you hide it,
and change the table to be visible, this would make
it appear like a drop down multi column table.

When your click event happens, you move the information
into select list 1, hide table 2, make select list 1 visible again.
and make focus() some other field or just window.

You could have multiple columns with this method of any amount

George



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum