...

View Full Version : Triple Combo Box



georgina1408
10-09-2003, 06:32 PM
Hello everybody,
I have used the Triple Combo box, but I was wondering if it can be made to open links in a new window but most of all a new window of specific size.
Here is where I have found the script:
http://javascriptkit.com/script/script2/triplecombo.shtml
Can anyone help me with this please?
Thank you,
Georgina

requestcode
10-09-2003, 06:59 PM
You could try changing the function redirect2 to this:
function redirect2(z){
linkid=temp1[z].value
NewWin=window.open(linkid,"win",config="width=300,height=300")
}

This would open a window that is 300 pixels wide by 300 pixels high and load the selected document.

georgina1408
10-09-2003, 08:15 PM
That's great.
That would mean that all my links will have to get a specific window size.
What if I want to have several options together, like have a link in a full sized window, another in a 300x300 window and another at a different size window.
Doesn't that mean that the size and the target of a window should be inserted in each link?
Can this be achieved? This can give the combo box a great flexibility.
Thank you so much,
Georgina

requestcode
10-09-2003, 09:22 PM
Well you could set up the your value portion of the drop down to also include the width and height along with the link. It would look something like this:
secondGroup[1][1][1]=new Option("JavaScript Kit","http://javascriptkit.com,300,300");

You would separate them by a coma. The first value is the link, the second is the width and the third is the height. Then set up your function like this:

function redirect2(z){
tempvalue=temp1[z].value.split(",") // split the link, width and height apart
configvals="width="+tempvalue[0]+",height="+tempvalue[2]
NewWin=window.open(tempvalue[0],"win",config=configvals)
}

Mind you I have not tested this so there could be syntax errors and such, but the concept should work.

georgina1408
10-10-2003, 12:16 PM
Thank you for that.
I am sorry it takes me long to answer, we must be in very different time zones.
I have inserted it in the script but I am getting several errors, as you mentioned. I will try to make this work, although I am not so sure about this. I am not a script expert, you see.

I am also trying to add this to the 1st link stage as well, as some <options> are links in that stage and never reach the second one.

Thank you once again. If you have any further ideas, please send them to me.

Georgina



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum