...

View Full Version : Problems when running script in a table cell



Ulgen
10-01-2003, 10:14 AM
I'm making a dropdown meny, and I encountered some mysterious problems. Now, I did all my stuff in a table cell, so just to try I moved the script code out of the cell, and Voilá it worked just fine.

What's wrong with running scripts in a table cell? And, it was only IE that had a problem with it, not NS or Opera...

joh6nn
10-01-2003, 02:25 PM
could we see the code you're talking about?

Ulgen
10-01-2003, 02:37 PM
It's... way too much to display here, and it uses an external js file which is well over 400 lines. And I don't know what part messes up. :confused:

In short, I use javascript objects that create divs with DOM, and set them up with CSS to display as menus. And javascript controls the logic with mouseover and submenus and stuff. The content of the menu is generated with Python Script.

So I'm just curious if anyone else has experienced this? It's not that I can't run the javascript elsewhere, it just messes up abit, and I really can't understand what's wrong with running the code in a table cell...:rolleyes:



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum