...

View Full Version : PHP won't work with Firefox



countrydj
08-07-2012, 12:19 PM
Hi Guys...

I have a web site that uses a little PHP.
This is the bit that doesn't work.


<?php
$hmenu=join('',file('files/hmenu.txt'));
?>


<?php echo $hmenu ?>


This is where the display code is:


<tr valign="bottom">
<td>
<? echo $hmenu ?>
</td>
</tr>
I'm convinced that it is because <? echo $hmenu ?> is within a table.

I have another php link. NOT inside a table, and that works OK.

This is not a problem with IE.

Can anybody advise me ??

Thanks,

AndrewGSW
08-07-2012, 12:51 PM
<?php echo $hmenu ?>

countrydj
08-07-2012, 03:40 PM
Hi AndrewGSW
Many thanks for your reply.

After I posted my problem I changed to your suggested code and it didn't work.

Cheers,

tangoforce
08-07-2012, 04:03 PM
After I posted my problem I changed to your suggested code and it didn't work.


That depends on what you mean by "didn't work".

IF you're still seeing <? echo $hmenu ?> in your html then you've not changed the correct part of your php code.

If you're referring to something else that "didn't work" then you need to tell us more about it :thumbsup:

PHP short tags <? are not enabled on every server (for good reason - .xml files also use <? in them) so you must be prepared to use <?php in all of your php code instead.

countrydj
08-07-2012, 04:13 PM
Hi tangoforce

Sorry I didn't make myself clearer.

I changed the tag to <?php echo $hmenu ?> just after I made my first post.

I normally use IE, but by showing somebody the site, which is:

http://swarbrick-racing.co.uk

in Firefox I foud that the top menu didn't work, but the bottom menu, which is NOT inside a table, did work.

tangoforce
08-07-2012, 04:29 PM
in Firefox I foud that the top menu didn't work, but the bottom menu, which is NOT inside a table, did work.

Still not clear..

Are you saying that CURRENTLY something PHP related is not working?

OR

Are you saying that it is a html issue that is / is not currently / previously working?

If its a html issue then this is the wrong forum. I looked at your source and performed a search for <? and found nothing.

AndrewGSW
08-07-2012, 04:40 PM
The links at the top don't work because you have gone overboard on the use of absolute, relative positioning (and using tables for layout!) and there is something sitting above the links preventing them from being clickable.

Ever wanted to see your page from the computer's perspective? But the attached image won't help you fix your page.

countrydj
08-07-2012, 05:09 PM
Hi AndrewGSW

How did you do that ????

You have been a great help.
I now have something to work on.

Thanl you.

AndrewGSW
08-07-2012, 05:37 PM
How did you do that ????

It's in FireFox - right click, Inspect Element (Q) and click the 3D View button. I'm not sure if it requires FireBug to be installed.

tangoforce
09-09-2012, 12:54 AM
It's in FireFox - right click, Inspect Element (Q) and click the 3D View button.

Where do I find that? - I'm in Inspect Element (Q) but can't find any 3D button :confused:


Nevermind, I don't have it and according to Mozilla its down to my graphics drivers :(



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum