...

View Full Version : Combo boxes without links



hsullman
09-27-2003, 01:58 PM
Hello,

I am a newbie to JS. Is there an example of Combo Boxes that do not link to other pages? I want to use a menu style but have other selections to be made after the combo boxes and want to use the combo box scheme to predetermine part of the requirement prior to the user clicking the "submit" button.

The examples that I have seen here very close and I have gotten them to work on a limited basis, but with extremely limited Java skills I don't know how to make them work as desired.

Thank you for the help....Howard

cheesebag
09-28-2003, 12:28 AM
I want to use a menu style but have other selections to be made after the combo boxes and want to use the combo box scheme to predetermine part of the requirement prior to the user clicking the "submit" button.Hmm...so you want the selections of the drop-downs and the selection of other controls to determine a unique url to be loaded? Could you be more specific about the particular combination you'll be using? Would help....:confused:

hsullman
09-28-2003, 03:29 AM
Hello,

Thank you for responding. Here is what I am trying to do. First a brief background. This is for Web enablement into CICS on a mainframe. The mainframe part I can code quite simple. It's the HTML & JS that I am new at.

I want to offer the user 2 drop downs and 3 additional info boxes to enter data in prior to clicking on the "submit" button.

bx1 has choice 1,2,3,4.
If '1' is selected then bx2 would offer a or b or c as a choice.
If '2' is selected then bx2 would offer d or e or f as a choice.

After bx2 has been selected, then the user can go to bx3, bx4, and bx5 and enter a search criteria values. After the search values are entered is when the user would click on the "submit" button. At this point is when the request would go to the mainframe and do the lookup.

This is modeled directly after the Combo Box in the examples from this web site. The idea is to provide some editing to help cut down on typos and invalid searches. Have I provided better clarification?

Thank you....Howard

Vincent Puglia
09-28-2003, 06:18 AM
Hi,

What you looking for is a cascading selection list. List1 determines List2's options.

www.dynamicdrive.com has at least one script.

I have 2 scripts/tutorials at my site (GrassBlade) and a third one (without the tutorial/explanations) here:

http://members.aol.com/grassblad/cascade3.html

Essentially, you set up your first list and either use its selectedIndex into an array or its selected value to the array name that will fill the second list.

Vinny

hsullman
09-29-2003, 12:15 PM
Hello,

The Cascade List is in fact what I am looking for. I am having trouble getting it to work when I put it in my html page. However, when I copied it in and run it, it works fine. So I am doing more looking to see where I have gone wrong at.

thank you for the examples!

....Howard

Vincent Puglia
09-29-2003, 03:05 PM
Hi Howard,

I'm glad you found the one you need, but ... if you are having problems with it ... neither I nor cheesebag will be able to help since you have failed to post a url and/or code.

Vinny

hsullman
09-29-2003, 10:56 PM
Hello,

I figured out my problem. Sorry I didn't include any code but I needed to figure this out myself so I understand it better. But I appreciate the help. Being a system programmer it always bothers me when people won't do a little reading and experimentation on their own. So I try not to fall into the category of looking for the quick answer.

But again, problem solved and the help is much appreciated. :D

Thank you...Howard



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum