View Full Version : JavaScript for Firefox

06-19-2012, 06:01 PM
Hello guys,
I've tried everything and I'm still stuck on this one. While browsing I've somehow managed to change some line/number via the "Inspect element" option of Mozilla Firefox. From then on a submenu that appears like this on Internet Explorer:


started appearing much wider on Firefox:


I have no idea as to how to fix it. I've tried reinstalling Firefox completely. (Just copied the "Mozilla" folder from /USER/Application Data as all my passwords and etc. are in there and I didn't want to lose them)

I'm sure it's some kind of JavaScript change that I've unconsciously made, but I have no idea how to reinstall the script and remove the changes.
Would be thankful for any help/suggestions! :)

06-19-2012, 07:07 PM
Firefox will not let you permanently change the code on a page (imagine what a nightmare that would be!), so the difference is not due to that.

Impossible to say from your screenshots what might be the issue. Can you post a link to your page?

06-19-2012, 07:28 PM
It's not the page code that I've changed. There's a "Style Editor" for Firefox. Tools > Web Developer > Style Editor

I think I've messed something in the CSS 1.0/2.0 code.

Just to make sure I've just removed Firefox again (Reinstalled & Cleared all personal data and etc.) The page looked the same as above. Absolutely no change. :( I'm really amazed.

P.S. I'd rather not post the url of the page. I mean I have the same problem on more than one page. And they all have something to do with JavaScript and CSS.

Here's another page where I have the same problem. I've also opened the "Style Editor" for the row:


06-19-2012, 07:39 PM
Again, the style editor is not making any permanent change - so if you refresh your page it should display as before.

There are any number of reasons why things appear differently between different browsers - which is why without a link to the page (or failing that the full html and css) we're just guessing.

EDIT: Ah, you have in fact posted the URL - but I'm not sure which page has the problem - looks like it might be password protected.

06-20-2012, 08:28 AM
OK. I've identified the problem. I've somehow managed to change the normal height of the frame... Here are some screens:

Normal height - 37px.


The one I'm trying to fix:


06-20-2012, 08:29 AM
Now you tell me how can I do that? :)

06-20-2012, 09:17 AM
Can't do this from a screenshot I'm afraid.

06-20-2012, 10:40 AM
Never mind. I thought it could be fixed somehow, but I see it's too much trouble for such a small visual problem. ;) Thanks anyway for the help! :)