View Full Version : Browser cache problem on the computer that didn't do the coding

01-29-2012, 06:15 PM
Yesterday, I spent much of the evening coding on my website. Towards last, I had one float issue, which I solved, and when opening the page in IE9, executed a Control F5 to refresh the browser. The issue was gone and the page displayed correctly. This morning, I accessed this same page from a different computer. I renamed my page .shtml yesterday, and the computer I'm using this morning had never visited my page with this new name. When my page opened, it displayed the layout with the float issue. I executed a Control F5 and it refreshed and displayed it correctly.

Question: How can two computers, that aren't even networked together, although they are both in my building, share a browser cache?

Has this ever happened to anyone else? This is odd.



01-29-2012, 08:27 PM
I don't think it is a caching issue. I think it is a browser behavior issue and possibly having something to do with hasLayout. Can you give us a link to the page?

01-29-2012, 08:54 PM
Hi Aerospace Eng,

Thanks for the reply. Here's the url: http://www.theeagleextra.com/new/index.shtml

In the center of the page, I'm playing around with the idea of importing my content using ssi, but the top example is an iframe.




01-30-2012, 12:21 AM
Appears normal to me in IE9. Perhaps you forgot to drink your coffee this morning?

01-30-2012, 12:53 AM
Hi Apostropartheid,

Lol! I know it sounds weird -- and I thought I was seeing things! I actually rubbed my eyes before hitting Control F5. When it refreshed, it showed correctly. I know what I saw and it was my second-to-the-last file upload, which was wrong. This is one of the strangest things I've ever seen.

Anyway, thank you for letting me know it displayed correctly on your end. I appreciate it.