...

View Full Version : Need Help - Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach



OpenMind
01-27-2012, 11:01 PM
Hi dear people. I'm using Tiki cms groupware 8.3, however I get this error message:

"Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /public_html/lib/init/tra.php on line 57"

This is on line 57: foreach (glob("lang/$lg/language_*.php") as $file) {

Does somebody know how to fix this? I have posed tra.php below



<?php
// (c) Copyright 2002-2011 by authors of the Tiki Wiki CMS Groupware Project
//
// All Rights Reserved. See copyright.txt for details and a complete list of authors.
// Licensed under the GNU LESSER GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE. See license.txt for details.
// $Id: tra.php 37848 2011-10-01 18:18:38Z changi67 $
// [FIX] Trebly:B00624-01

/** translate a English string
* @param $content - English string
* @param $lg - language - if not specify = global current language
*/

global $interactive_collected_strings;
$interactive_collected_strings = array();

function tr($content) {
$args = func_get_args();
return tra( $content, '', false, array_slice( $args, 1 ) );
}

function tra($content, $lg='', $unused = false, $args = array()) {
global $prefs;
static $languages = array();

if ($lg == '') {
if ( $prefs['language'] ) {
$lang = $prefs['language'];
} else {
$lang = $prefs['site_language'];
}
} else {
$lang = $lg;
}

if ( ! isset( $languages[$lang] ) ) {
$languages[ $lang ] = true;
init_language( $lang );
}

$out = tra_impl( $content, $lang, $args );

record_string( $content, $out );

return $out;
}

function init_language( $lg ) {
global $tikidomain, $prefs;
if (is_file("lang/$lg/language.php")) {
global ${"lang_$lg"};

$lang = array();
include("lang/$lg/language.php");

// include mods language files if any
foreach (glob("lang/$lg/language_*.php") as $file) {
require($file);
$lang = array_merge($lang, $lang_mod);
}

if (is_file("lang/$lg/custom.php")) {
include_once("lang/$lg/custom.php");
}

if (!empty($tikidomain) && is_file("lang/$lg/$tikidomain/custom.php")) {
include_once("lang/$lg/$tikidomain/custom.php");
}

if ( isset( $prefs['lang_use_db'] ) && $prefs['lang_use_db'] == 'y' ) {
global $tikilib;

$query = "select `source`, `tran` from `tiki_language` where `lang`=?";
$result = $tikilib->fetchAll($query, array($lg));

foreach( $result as $row ) {
$lang[ $row['source'] ] = $row['tran'];
}
}

${"lang_$lg"} = $lang;
}
}

function tra_impl($content, $lg='', $args = array()) {
global $prefs, $tikilib;

if (empty($content)) {
return '';
}

global ${"lang_$lg"};

if ($lg and isset(${"lang_$lg"}[$content])) {
return tr_replace( ${"lang_$lg"}[$content], $args );
} else {
// If no translation has been found and if the string ends with a punctuation,
// try to translate punctuation separately (e.g. if the content is 'Login:' or 'Login :',
// then it will try to translate 'Log In' and ':' separately).
// This should avoid duplicated strings like 'Log In' and 'Log In:' that were needed before
// (because there is no space before ':' in english, but there is one in others like french)
$lastCharacter = $content[strlen($content) - 1];
if (in_array($lastCharacter, array(':', '!', ';', '.', ',', '?'))) { // Modify get_strings.php accordingly
$new_content = substr($content, 0, -1);
if ( isset(${"lang_$lg"}[$new_content]) ) {
return tr_replace( ${"lang_$lg"}[$new_content].( isset(${"lang_$lg"}[$lastCharacter]) ? ${"lang_$lg"}[$lastCharacter] : $lastCharacter ), $args );
}
}
}

if (isset($prefs['record_untranslated']) && $prefs['record_untranslated'] == 'y' && $lg != 'en' && isset($tikilib)) { // ### Trebly:B00624-01:added test on tikilib existence : on the first launch of tra tikilib is not yet set
$query = 'select `id` from `tiki_untranslated` where `source`=? and `lang`=?';
if (!$tikilib->getOne($query, array($content,$lg))) {
$query = "insert into `tiki_untranslated` (`source`,`lang`) values (?,?)";
$tikilib->query($query, array($content,$lg),-1,-1,false);
}
}

return tr_replace( $content, $args );
}

function tr_replace( $content, $args ) {
if ( ! count( $args ) ) {
$out = $content;
} else {
$needles = array();
$replacements = $args;

foreach( array_keys( $args ) as $num )
$needles[] = "%$num";

$out = str_replace( $needles, $replacements, $content );
}

return $out;
}

function record_string( $original, $printed ) {
global $interactive_collected_strings;
if ( interactive_enabled() ) {
$interactive_collected_strings[ md5( $original . '___' . $printed ) ] = array( $original, html_entity_decode( $printed ) );
}
}

function interactive_enabled() {
return isset( $_SESSION['interactive_translation_mode'] ) && $_SESSION['interactive_translation_mode'] != 'off';
}

function get_collected_strings() {
global $interactive_collected_strings;
return $interactive_collected_strings;
}

jmj001
01-28-2012, 04:23 AM
the first argument in foreach needs to be an array...

glob is probably failing for some reason, try
print_r(glob("lang/$lg/language_*.php")); somewhere on a page in the same folder and see what is returned. it should show you the problem

OpenMind
01-28-2012, 11:35 AM
the first argument in foreach needs to be an array...

glob is probably failing for some reason, try
print_r(glob("lang/$lg/language_*.php")); somewhere on a page in the same folder and see what is returned. it should show you the problem

Hi thanks for the kind reply.

Do I need to replace line 57 with that code line you suggest?

If that is correct, I get this message:


Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in /public_html/lib/init/tra.php on line 83

What is the next step? Thanks again.

jmj001
01-28-2012, 12:09 PM
nope, i just wanted you to put that line i gave before somewhere on a page and see what it gave you, not replace line 57 in your function

OpenMind
01-28-2012, 12:19 PM
nope, i just wanted you to put that line i gave before somewhere on a page and see what it gave you, not replace line 57 in your function

Alright. Well I see nothing special. Still the same error is popping up. Do you have any more Solutions? :)

jmj001
01-28-2012, 12:33 PM
did you put that one line in a page, outside of the function and run it?

it should give you an array of files in the specified directory...

if it's not giving an array... that will be a problem .. because.. foreach needs an array for the first argument..

OpenMind
01-28-2012, 12:42 PM
did you put that one line in a page, outside of the function and run it?

it should give you an array of files in the specified directory...

if it's not giving an array... that will be a problem .. because.. foreach needs an array for the first argument..

Please excuse me, for being a n00b in php programming.
I have put the line you suggested, at line 56, above line 57. Please explain to me where I need to put "that one line in a page, outside of the function and run it?" Thanks.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum