...

View Full Version : Results Based On Dynamic Dropdown



nick.elliott10
01-20-2012, 10:03 AM
I am trying to code a dropdown menu, which is populated from a MySQL database. When an option is selected I would like the relevant results to be displayed.

However, at present I am getting errors on the drop down menu, the error message can be found attached.

Can anyone help fix my code (attached as txt file) or point me in the direction of a working script?

Thanks for your help in advance.

nick.elliott10
01-30-2012, 02:28 PM
Can anyone help me with this please?

Thanks

Old Pedant
01-30-2012, 09:41 PM
Just for starters, you isset stuff is backasswards.



$select=$_GET['select'];
if(isset($select)&&$select!="")
{
... do the rest of the code ...
}

You can't tell if the variable is set until you put something into it. It will never be set until then.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum