...

View Full Version : How to loop to run a piece of code every second?



eddyzhuo
10-26-2011, 03:50 PM
Can anyone show me a simple Coldfusion code to loop to run a piece of code every second? Thank you so much.

Gjslick
10-27-2011, 06:08 AM
Not sure why you'd want to, but:

<cfloop from="1" to="5" index="i">
<cfoutput>#i#</cfoutput>
<cfset sleep( 1000 )> <!--- Sleep for 1 second (1000ms) --->
</cfloop>


-Greg

Gjslick
10-27-2011, 06:09 AM
Btw, you'll need ColdFusion 8 or higher for that.

-Greg



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum