...

View Full Version : Captcha Code Problem (Not Loading)



xxcorrosionxx
09-12-2011, 04:32 PM
Alright my problem is my captcha code isn't loading on my website which here is a demo of the script i have made:


http://www.chat-fusion.com

I tried my script on three different hosts, one on a free webhost such as 000webhost and it worked perfectly. The next host i tried it on was my localhost and it worked perfectly. Now, on chat-fusions Cpanel it failes to load. I tried setting chmod to full privileges and it still is giving me problems.

I decided to install vbulletin to see if the captcha would work on it and it did, so i have no clue what the problem is. Can someone help me? Thank you so much guys!

mlseim
09-12-2011, 05:20 PM
I'm suspicious about this script:
./cryptographp.php?cfg=0&

Are you sure that script is located in the same directory as your index script?

And maybe post that script so we can see it.


.

xxcorrosionxx
09-12-2011, 06:20 PM
I'm suspicious about this script:
./cryptographp.php?cfg=0&

Are you sure that script is located in the same directory as your index script?

And maybe post that script so we can see it.


.

This is the script i am using:


http://www.captcha.fr/index.php?page=2&langue=en&PHPSESSID=aa61ac0340e3992f044c24d0559daa67

I implemented it inside my site. But, it doesn't show on my cpanel. ttf support is enabled on the server as well. But idk why it isn't working :( Hopefully you can shed some light on my "**** ups" excuse my french!

There is also a working captcha that another site is using which is:


http://www.chat-spiral.com

BluePanther
09-12-2011, 08:40 PM
Like mlseim said, check to make sure your linking to the file correctly. If I were you, I'd change to recapcha anyway. One of the best free libraries out there for this purpose :)

Just looked at your site, and captcha is right there in all its glory! Problem resolved?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum