...

View Full Version : loop through gridview?



akpaga22
09-11-2011, 03:07 AM
Hi friends

i have a gridview with id gvcustomers...it has tow columns latitudes and longitudes

i want to loop thoiugh the gridview on the client side and get the values

like this...but the problem i have is mentioned in the comments below


var theGridView = document.getElementById('<%=gvCustomers.ClientID%>');

for (var rowCount = 1; rowCount < theGridView.rows.length; rowCount++) {


/// the numbers in the array are lats and longs which are hard //coded...this where i want the latitude and longitude colmn to come..
var latlongs = new Array(new VELatLong(45, -110), new VELatLong(45, -114), new VELatLong(45, -90), new VELatLong(45, -95));



// }

How can i achieve this...thank you

akpaga
Senior Apprentice
Senior Apprentice
LTD Bronze - Rating: 3

Posts: 167
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 4:15 pm

Unrated

xelawho
09-11-2011, 06:15 PM
seems like a weird thing to do to me - to loop through an array so as to make another array that (presumably) you will be looping through later. But anyway.

Assuming that your theGridView array looks something like this:

theGridView = [{myLat:"45", myLng:"110"},{myLat:"-45", myLng:"-114"},{myLat:"45", myLng:"-90"},{myLat:"45", myLng:"-95"}]

you could try something like this:


<script type="text/javascript">

var theGridView = [{myLat:"45", myLng:"110"},{myLat:"-45", myLng:"-114"},{myLat:"45", myLng:"-90"},{myLat:"45", myLng:"-95"}]
var latlongs =[];
for (var i = 0; i < theGridView.length; i++) {
point=new VELatLong ({lat:theGridView[i].myLat,
lng:theGridView[i].myLng});
latlongs.push(point);
}
</script>



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum