...

View Full Version : dropdown menu help



danomoore
08-05-2011, 06:05 PM
Hi all, i have a issue with the superfish menu,
i have it all working but i intergrated it with whmcs but it showing a error now,
its displaying a little bar about the dropdown links,

http://my.jengahost.com/index.php if you open that and go to the nav bar and over the link for "company" you will see the white bar, then hover over link and it will disappear!

Deep Thought
08-05-2011, 06:18 PM
That's because of the
.top .mainmenu ul
{
border-right: 1px solid #D0D0D0;
}You should make it display: none when it's not being hovered over.

danomoore
08-05-2011, 07:04 PM
Great that worked!!!! now another issue, ha

if you go back to that page and hover left or right over "reseller" the dropdown on "company" opens?

Deep Thought
08-05-2011, 07:10 PM
Great that worked!!!! now another issue, ha

if you go back to that page and hover left or right over "reseller" the dropdown on "company" opens?

You haven't set it to display: none. Do that, instead of border: 0px. (Make sure you add display: block when the Company thing gets hovered over.

danomoore
08-05-2011, 07:20 PM
ok, in the css style-pink.css yes?

when i set it to display:none the menu disappears,

Deep Thought
08-05-2011, 08:18 PM
Add display: none !important; to the .sf-menu ul rules, then add display: block !important; to the .sf-menu li:hover ul, .sf-menu li.sfHover ul rules.

danomoore
08-05-2011, 08:27 PM
Thanks a million!!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum