...

View Full Version : Where can I host a website for test & demonstration purposes?



Mike Walker
08-03-2011, 03:56 PM
My website is rather large, quite a few images and a couple scripts. It's folder is 6.5 MB, but there are a couple removable Photoshop files.

Can someone please suggest a good place to host this? The bandwidth can be minimal, I simply need to send a website demo to some people in my office and have it up and running as it would..

Thanks in advance!

teedoff
08-03-2011, 04:11 PM
There are several free hosting sites. Here's one (http://www.***************/).

I would, however, recommend that if you're doing this as a job, and have clients, that you purchase a good hosting plan of your own. You can find good sites for as little as $4 a month.

fa6ista
08-03-2011, 04:18 PM
freehostia

Mike Walker
08-03-2011, 04:43 PM
Thanks guys. Free hostia, nice.

We have a Go Daddy account, I just don't want to have any demo stuff available on their professional website.

PS, I'd love to check yours out teedoff but all I can see is %2A?

teedoff
08-03-2011, 04:54 PM
Thanks guys. Free hostia, nice.

We have a Go Daddy account, I just don't want to have any demo stuff available on their professional website.

PS, I'd love to check yours out teedoff but all I can see is %2A?

hmm odd. Well its www.***************

Not sure why the link didn't work. They also allow php scripting where alot of freebies dont.

Mike Walker
08-03-2011, 05:00 PM
Okay I really want to use that but unfortunately it didn't work once again :(

I use PHP... well the website maker before me did, which I'm guessing I'll eventually save all HTML files as...

teedoff
08-03-2011, 05:13 PM
Okay I really want to use that but unfortunately it didn't work once again :(

I use PHP... well the website maker before me did, which I'm guessing I'll eventually save all HTML files as...

lol dang never had this happen to me...haha

ok lets try this....

000 webhost
.com

All together with no spaces.

Rowsdower!
08-03-2011, 05:48 PM
CF is set up to auto-block that URL for one reason or another (usually spamming reasons, I think). I have a 000webhost account and a freehostia account. 000webhost is slower and less reliable, in my experience. On the other hand, they allow more-touchy PHP functions than freehostia does. On the whole, I would recommend freehostia over 000webhost for your average demo needs.

teedoff
08-03-2011, 06:10 PM
CF is set up to auto-block that URL for one reason or another (usually spamming reasons, I think). I have a 000webhost account and a freehostia account. 000webhost is slower and less reliable, in my experience. On the other hand, they allow more-touchy PHP functions than freehostia does. On the whole, I would recommend freehostia over 000webhost for your average demo needs.

Thanks for the info and clarification on that link Rows. I've never used any free hosting site, so cant comment on reliability of any of those sites.

Mike Walker
08-04-2011, 04:08 PM
Apparently Free Hostia costs 10 dollars to register your domain.

Anywhere I can get a free domain included? Or is that too much haha.

I mean, $10 isn't the worst thing that could happen...

teedoff
08-04-2011, 04:25 PM
Apparently Free Hostia costs 10 dollars to register your domain.

Anywhere I can get a free domain included? Or is that too much haha.

I mean, $10 isn't the worst thing that could happen...

I dont know of anyway to register a domain name for free. Someone here may correct me if I'm wrong.

You mentioned your office has a goDaddy account. You could set up a sub domain there, or even just create a restricted folder to hold your demo files.

Rowsdower!
08-04-2011, 05:08 PM
If you want an actual domain then you'll have to pay for one. When I buy a domain name I use 1and1 for my domain purchases and host the actual sites separately with another provider (that prevents web hosts from holding a domain hostage if you want to leave their services down the road).

But Freehostia does not require you to have a domain name of your own. They set up a subdomain on the freehostia domain for you for free. My crappy and almost never updated website in my sig is an example of just that. I pay absolutely nothing for any of that.

Mike Walker
08-04-2011, 07:24 PM
Well I tried it originally and couldn't figure it out, I meant that I thought the site forced you to pay for a domain. If there are non domain buying alternatives I'd gladly accept them.

Apparently use existing domain means use theirs, not have them host your existing site. But I'm not 100%...

We'll find out when I get the confirm :D

Yeah no I just added to a differnet domain by accident :/

I hope I can fix this ahh. www.mgwalker.com is definitely not owned by me...

I don't think freehostia allows you to use freehostia. etc.

Is there a way to get mikewalkertestsite . freehostia . com??
Or only if you signed up way before?

SEO Bounty
08-12-2011, 07:30 PM
I agree. Try freehostia and see if that works. Helpful info.

webdesigners
08-13-2011, 04:50 AM
My website is rather large, quite a few images and a couple scripts. It's folder is 6.5 MB, but there are a couple removable Photoshop files.

Can someone please suggest a good place to host this? The bandwidth can be minimal, I simply need to send a website demo to some people in my office and have it up and running as it would..

Thanks in advance!

hostmonster or hostgator also is good

fthomas137
08-13-2011, 07:45 AM
My personal recommendation? scala hosting. Just google them. They are the best hosting on the planet bar none. Just a satisfed customer, btw.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum