...

View Full Version : Difficulties with font-face (custom fonts)



Keleth
07-28-2011, 09:06 PM
I'm hoping someone can help me resolve this...

I recently started to experiment with using custom fonts for websites. I grabbed a font kit from Font Squirrel, used the css they provided (which I also got from a few blogs), and it worked fine on my local system (localhost through WAMP). It looked good, so I uploaded it onto the server, and its not showing up, instead defaulting to the second font I pick. I've checked and I'm sure the fonts are loading, the files are identical, and I'm not sure what else to check.

Anyone have any experience with custom fonts? If there something on the server I should be keeping an eye out for? I'm at a loss...

bcarl314
07-28-2011, 09:22 PM
Are you uploading to a Windows server ? Or linux?

Possible problems include:
bad path
bad permissions

I would check firebug to see what pops up.

Keleth
07-28-2011, 09:25 PM
I'm not 100%, but I'm pretty sure its a Linux machine (its a shared host server, so I'll double check).

I'm guessing I need execute permissions for font files to work? And what should I check in firebug? I checked the CSS, but I'm not sure how to use firebug to debug fonts, sorry.

Apostropartheid
07-28-2011, 10:01 PM
Post a link to the page.

Keleth
07-29-2011, 12:48 AM
http://test.raaschaos.com/contactUs.php

The labels (above the text boxes), should be in the Komika font.

Keleth
07-29-2011, 01:03 AM
Small update... I tried doing a full URL (originally I just had relative url) to the font, and it didn't work that way either.

Apostropartheid
07-29-2011, 01:49 AM
http://test.raaschaos.com/contactUs.php

The labels (above the text boxes), should be in the Komika font.

They are.

Keleth
07-29-2011, 02:00 AM
Weird... none of my browsers are showing it working... even though its working locally...

That's weird... why should it work on localhost on my browser, and not remotely (same browser)?

VIPStephan
07-29-2011, 02:05 AM
Just as a side note: Label elements haven’t been invented just for the fun of it or just to add a styling hook, they are actually meant to assign a label to a form control (e. g. input). Therefore you should associate the text fields with their appropriate label either like so:


<label for="name">Your Name</label>
<input id="name" name="name" type="text" />
<!-- note: the for attribute refers to the ID of the form control (not the name attribute) -->

or:


<label>Your Name <input name="name" type="text" /></label>

Keleth
07-29-2011, 02:30 AM
Just as a side note: Label elements havenít been invented just for the fun of it or just to add a styling hook, they are actually meant to assign a label to a form control (e. g. input). Therefore you should associate the text fields with their appropriate label either like so:


<label for="name">Your Name</label>
<input id="name" name="name" type="text" />
<!-- note: the for attribute refers to the ID of the form control (not the name attribute) -->

or:


<label>Your Name <input name="name" type="text" /></label>

Yah, I know. I just developed that page quickly, was styling it and designing it before I went back in to make sure the guts worked properly. I was just excited... it was the first time I was working on a site where I had a valid reason to try a font-face, so I kinda rushed ahead.

Keleth
07-29-2011, 06:59 PM
Hm... played around more today, and now I've got it showing in the correct font on other browsers (IE8-9, Safari, Opera), but still doesn't show up properly on Firefox. Locally, it shows up correctly on Firefox, but not on the remote server... I'm not sure whats up, and I'm concerned if its not showing up for me, it won't for other people.

Apostropartheid, did you check in Firefox?

Apostropartheid
07-29-2011, 07:36 PM
Yeah: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3011376/raaschaos.png

Keleth
07-29-2011, 07:44 PM
Thanks...

So it works... just not for me... :( I wonder if SOMEHOW the OS is the issue (I'm on XP)?

Apostropartheid
07-29-2011, 09:23 PM
Have you tried hard-refreshing your browser or directly loading the fonts?

Keleth
07-29-2011, 10:19 PM
I've done hard refreshes... what do you mean by directly loading the fonts? They are installed on my computer if that's what you mean?

Apostropartheid
07-30-2011, 01:39 AM
I've done hard refreshes... what do you mean by directly loading the fonts? They are installed on my computer if that's what you mean?

On the server, directly access the URIs of your font files and see whether it loads after that.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum