...

View Full Version : Change a static menu button to drop-down...



mccdaddy
07-26-2011, 09:19 PM
Hi. I have a row of menu buttons on my church's website, one of which links to a page with multiple links. I'd like to change that one button to display a drop-down list. Is there code I can add to make that work?

http://cbcwalbrook.org/

Thank you.

mccd

alykins
07-26-2011, 10:39 PM
sample code site (http://lwis.net/free-css-drop-down-menu/)
first link i clicked in that site to demo a drop down menu (http://lwis.net/free-css-drop-down-menu/dropdown.simple.horizontal.html)

mccdaddy
07-27-2011, 02:01 AM
Alykins, thanks for the link. However, I was wondering if it was possible to simply add code to the existing style sheet to modify just that one button.

mccd

mccdaddy
07-27-2011, 10:42 PM
I tried adding the following code to the Archives tab...


<div id="menu">
<ul>
<li id="button1"><a href="http://cbcwalbrook.org/" title="">Home</a></li>
<li id="button2"><a href="/doctrine.html" title="">Doctrine</a></li>
<li id="button3"><a href="/history.html" title="">History</a></li>
<li id="button4"><a href="/ministries.html" title="">Ministries</a></li>
<li id="button5"><a href="/archives.html" title="">Archives</a>
<ul>
<li><a href="/videos.html" title="">Videos</a></li>
<li><a href="/pictures.html" title="">Pictures</a></li>
</ul></li>
</ul>
</div>

... but all that did was create additional buttons. Am I pursuing an impossible goal using CSS?

mccd



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum