...

View Full Version : anybody with ie5.0 ?



DoubleV
07-15-2003, 02:05 AM
i have a page that shows up in my ie version 5.00.3502.1000 on w2k however i have somebody claiming that the whole site layout is totally screwed up in 5.0

the site is at http://nimlok.com/new_site/final/
and the screen shot from my ie5.0 is at http://nimlok.com/new_site/final/ie5.jpg

could you guys please take a look and let me know?

thanks!

cg9com
07-15-2003, 09:37 AM
Sorry dude, I only keep the latest version, and IE wont let you run 2 versions.
It may be possible, but it's probably too much trouble for me anyway. :rolleyes:

tommysphone
07-15-2003, 01:38 PM
that takes a picture using a chose browser or browsers.

http://www.browsercam.com/

You need to sign up and I think it costs money but WELL worth a look. I got to play with it a while ago when it first came into this forum!

bcarl314
07-15-2003, 01:50 PM
Originally posted by tommysphone
that takes a picture using a chose browser or browsers.

http://www.browsercam.com/

You need to sign up and I think it costs money but WELL worth a look. I got to play with it a while ago when it first came into this forum!

Check out this thread. It had a username / pwd to use. Not sure if it still works.

http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=14713&highlight=browsercam

meow
07-16-2003, 02:09 AM
Nope, stopped working long ago.

I have IE5 SP2/Win2K. Your site looks fine.

I used to have a win95 machine with IE5 and some things that didn't work on that setup work on this so there may be minor differences. But that was more, eh, advanced details, like a demo of a intricate hover thingie (forgotten which) that didn't work on the old box but does in this. I doubt that a whole layout would fall to pieces because of flavor of Windows.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum