...

View Full Version : Can't drop database because database does not exist HELP



joey,choey
06-17-2011, 07:05 AM
Hi, I need some serious help. If any one can help I would be absolutely grateful.

I'm trying to drop a database but it's saying it doesn't exist.

The only thing is when I show databases;
It shows the database still listed in there.

And when I try to import a new database with the same contents and a different name it returns this error:

ERROR 1005 (HY000) at line 5: Can't create table 'my_table-name' (errno: 13)

Old Pedant
06-17-2011, 08:28 AM
If you are on a Linux system, database and table names are case sensitive. Could that be the problem?

joey,choey
06-17-2011, 07:51 PM
No, unfortunately I had to uninstall mysql and recreate the user account so I could be on a clean slate. Not even the root account would accept the imported database before.

I got it up and running finally.

Thank you though!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum