View Full Version : Frame:

07-08-2003, 07:19 AM
I have a ASP pages that contains top frame & bottom frame. <Button_A> & <Button_B> are built inside the Bottom frame.

How I can set the Javascript once I click on the Button_A, it will reload Content A inside the Top Frame. Same as when I click on the Button_B.

<Input type=button onclick ....??????>

Thanks for help!

07-08-2003, 09:23 AM

07-08-2003, 04:25 PM
First, Thanks for your times & input. But that's doesn't work for me.

Actually, I have a asp page that contain Top frame called Top(width 80%) & Bottom frame called(width 20%).

Top frame contain a asp code for display all member names from database. It shows up in a list box.

Bottom frame contain a <BuTTon> for refreshing the data. Once user click on this button. Data from Top Frame will be refresh. Actually, it just reload the Top frame once again.

Is anyway I can write a code to force the Top frame reload the page once I click the Button within the Bottom Frame.

Sorry if I confuse you guys!

Thanks for Help!

Best Regards

07-08-2003, 05:47 PM
I know nothing about ASP but if it where just an HTML page in the top frame, I think Kor's script would work. Otherwise, you can always just put a normal link that links to that same page (So if to get to that page in the first place, the user clicked on users.asp, just make a link to users.asp)

07-08-2003, 06:12 PM
Forget the ASP, just simple say:

Click a Button inside Bottom Frame, it will refresh(Reload) the Top Frame.

If I wrote ... this in the bottom frame

<input type="Button" name="ShowAll" value="ShowAll" onclick="javascript:window.location.reload()">

Once I click this button, it only reload the bottom frame, not the top frame. Do I made any mistake for that?????

Thanks all for input

07-08-2003, 06:52 PM
By the way, thanks for all input!

I wrote the follwoing code
that refresh the whole page on screen.

It works now!

Thanks for all helping anyway.

best regards

07-08-2003, 07:24 PM
Then :

onclick="javascript: parent.location.reload()"

should also work.

In your post, you wrote javascript: parent
But when you left out the space, it pus :p in.

A way to avoid this is to check the little "Disable Smilies in This Post" box situated right above the "Show Signature" box. Just above the Attach file thingy. Just above the Rate this Thread thingy. Just above the Submit reaply thingy. Just above ...