...

View Full Version : why isn't my dropdown being selected?!



jarv
05-26-2011, 03:43 PM
<select name="increments">
<option <? if($increment=="0"){'selected';}?> value="0">00:00</option>
<option <? if($increment=="30"){'selected';}?> value="30">00:30</option>
<option <? if($increment=="60"){'selected';}?> value="60">01:00</option>
<option <? if($increment=="90"){'selected';}?> value="90">01:30</option>
<option <? if($increment=="120"){'selected';}?> value="120">02:00</option>
</select>

Rowsdower!
05-26-2011, 03:54 PM
What is the value of $increment?

What is the HTML code that is generated and sent to the browser (can you post it here, please)?

Keleth
05-26-2011, 04:00 PM
Also.... you're not echoing 'selected'... its just sitting there. It needs to be echo'ed out.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum