...

View Full Version : Getting Apache viewable to others



votter
05-26-2011, 12:09 AM
Hello everyone. I recently have been trying to work with apache server to get webpage online, so that I know how to when I would like to make a site live.

But I don't seem to be able to get it. I've tried port forwarding on the router, setting permissions on the firewall, disabling avg resident shield, turning firewall off, etc... But I don't seem to be able to get it. I know some ISPs block ports, so I have tried others besides 80, but still can't seem to get anything going with a port.

I have a linksys WRT54GS2 router.

If any screen shots or anything would help, just let me know and I'll post some.

Thanks again,

Robert

Inigoesdr
05-26-2011, 12:27 AM
Can you access your site locally on the machine with the server? If so the problem is likely with your router not forwarding traffic to/from the server on port 80. Some chat programs(skype for instance) bind to port 80, so make sure they aren't blocking Apache from listening. Also, check your httpd.conf and make sure you are listening on the correct ip/port.

votter
05-26-2011, 02:44 AM
Can you access your site locally on the machine with the server? If so the problem is likely with your router not forwarding traffic to/from the server on port 80. Some chat programs(skype for instance) bind to port 80, so make sure they aren't blocking Apache from listening. Also, check your httpd.conf and make sure you are listening on the correct ip/port.

Yes, I can access it by localhost, and localhost:8080, since I am trying port 8080 also.

About listening for the correct ip/port, do I need to specify both? And if so, do I put the external ip there, or internal?

Edit: I've tried doing my external ip:8080, in the browser, and listening for it, but it just gets the could not connect thing.

Inigoesdr
05-26-2011, 02:38 PM
About listening for the correct ip/port, do I need to specify both? And if so, do I put the external ip there, or internal?
Use just the port to have Apache bind to the default IP, or specify your internal IP. As I stated before, if you can access it via localhost and you have turned off your firewalls the problem is most likely that your port forwarding isn't setup properly.

votter
05-26-2011, 03:25 PM
I am listening to this in the apache httpd.conf file.

Listen 80

And this is how I am forwarding in my router:

http://s341.photobucket.com/albums/o389/votter/?action=view&current=Linksys-1.png

Is the picture of my router port forwarding.

And I have turned windows firewall off.

I have also tried like 8080 and stuff, so I am guessing I am just missing something small somewhere.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum