...

View Full Version : marquee problem



hassanab
05-25-2011, 12:37 PM
I want to show marquee on my page but when I write the code it doesn't give me any error.I want to show the title in marquee can any one help me to solve this problem.
Thanks in advance
marquee.php



<script language=javascript>
var scroll1 = new scrollObject('scr1', 250, 16, 'left', 2000, 1.3);
var scroll2 = new scrollObject('scr2', 250, 135, 'right', 2000, 1.3);
var scroll3 = new scrollObject('scr3', 250, 24, 'up', 4000, 1.3);
<?php
$sql="select * from contents WHERE content_type=1 LIMIT 5";
$recordSet = &$conn->Execute($sql);
$counter=0;
while (!$recordSet->EOF) {
echo "scroll1.block[$counter]='".$recordSet->fields[1]."';";
echo "scroll2.block[$counter]='".$recordSet->fields[1]."<br><hr>".$recordSet->fields[2]."';";
$recordSet->MoveNext();
$counter++;

}

$sql="select * from adv ";
$recordSet = &$conn->Execute($sql);
$counter=0;
while (!$recordSet->EOF) {
echo "scroll3.block[$counter]='&nbsp;<img src=images/title_$lang.gif align=absmiddle>&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href=adv.php?adv_id=".$recordSet->fields[0].">".$recordSet->fields[1]."</a>';";
$recordSet->MoveNext();
$counter++;

}
?>

function scrollObject(main, width, height, direct, pause, speed) {
var self = this;
this.main = main;
this.width = width;
this.height = height;
this.direct = direct;
this.pause = pause;
this.speed = Math.max(1.001, Math.min((direct == "up" || direct == "down") ? height : width, speed));
this.block = new Array();
this.blockprev = this.offset = 0;
this.blockcurr = 1;
this.mouse = false;
this.scroll = function() {
if (!document.getElementById) return false;
this.main = document.getElementById(this.main);
while (this.main.firstChild) this.main.removeChild(this.main.firstChild);
this.main.style.overflow = "hidden";
this.main.style.position = "relative";
this.main.style.width = this.width + "px";
this.main.style.height = this.height + "px";
for (var x = 0; x < this.block.length; x++) {
var table = document.createElement('table');
table.cellPadding = table.cellSpacing = table.border = "0";
table.style.position = "absolute";
table.style.left = table.style.top = "0px";
table.style.width = this.width + "px";
table.style.height = this.height + "px";
table.style.overflow = table.style.visibility = "hidden";
var tbody = document.createElement('tbody');
var tr = document.createElement('tr');
var td = document.createElement('td');
td.innerHTML = this.block[x];
tr.appendChild(td);
tbody.appendChild(tr);
table.appendChild(tbody);
this.main.appendChild(this.block[x] = table);
}
if (this.block.length > 1) {
this.main.onmouseover = function() { self.mouse = true; }
this.main.onmouseout = function() { self.mouse = false; }
setInterval(function() {
if (!self.offset && self.scrollLoop()) self.block[self.blockcurr].style.visibility = "visible";
}, this.pause);
} this.block[this.blockprev].style.visibility = "visible";
}
this.scrollLoop = function() {
if (!this.offset) {
if (this.mouse) return false;
this.offset = (this.direct == "up" || this.direct == "down") ? this.height : this.width;
} else this.offset = Math.floor(this.offset / this.speed);
if (this.direct == "up" || this.direct == "down") {
this.block[this.blockcurr].style.top = ((this.direct == "up") ? this.offset : -this.offset) + "px";
this.block[this.blockprev].style.top = ((this.direct == "up") ? this.offset - this.height : this.height - this.offset) + "px";
} else {
this.block[this.blockcurr].style.left = ((this.direct == "left") ? this.offset : -this.offset) + "px";
this.block[this.blockprev].style.left = ((this.direct == "left") ? this.offset - this.width : this.width - this.offset) + "px";
}
if (!this.offset) {
this.block[this.blockprev].style.visibility = "hidden";
this.blockprev = this.blockcurr;
if (++this.blockcurr >= this.block.length) this.blockcurr = 0;
} else setTimeout(function() { self.scrollLoop(); }, 30);
return true;
}
}
</script>

angst
05-25-2011, 02:50 PM
you haven't said what the issue is, just

but when I write the code it doesn't give me any error

which doesn't make much sense. if the actual fields from your query are being displayed, than this is a javascript question.

hassanab
05-26-2011, 06:50 AM
Sorry, I want to show my database in marquee using javascript & php. I use echo to print the database sql in the page but doesn't print any thing.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum