View Full Version : Having MAJOR problems with a simple table

05-10-2011, 08:24 AM
My website is http://trypophobia.net and I have just gotten started on it, but having a huge problem thats been pissing me off cuz I cant solve wuts wrong with it :( the black table underneath the header is positioned somewhere else on Internet Explorer but is positioned the right way on Firefox :confused: I have read countless ways in fixing this but to no avail. Please help me, Im getting so desperate and ripping out my hair on this one :eek:


>sunfighter I'll still paypal u for trying to help me no problem.

05-10-2011, 10:52 AM
Hmm.. I'm seeing it the same on both browsers. o.O

Are you trying to say the black color bar that is under your trypophobia image? If that's the one you are trying to refer to, try to set your css for (table,th,td) that section, set your top to 228px instead of your current 240px I think. =)

05-10-2011, 03:19 PM
One thing I see is you have styles way down below your body tag. In other words NOT within the <head></head> section of your document. This is invalid.

You have other validation errors as well. Fix those first using the validator (http://validator.w3.org).

One more thing to note. Your using such new standards(HTML5) but you use the <center> tag? which has been outdated for several years.

05-10-2011, 05:00 PM
:thumbsup: thx for the input guys, let me have a go with it, I'm pretty new to this, which is why I'm using wordpress to set me up with a basic template but I'll see if I can fix it and get bak to u.

I change the TOP: 248 to 242 and on firefox it looks fine, but on IE it still has a space between the header and my post :(

05-10-2011, 09:05 PM
Ok I Finally solved it with many thanks to sunfighter and teedoff :thumbsup:

Ill let u know how what worked. Instead of using TOP: 480px i used
MARGIN-TOP:140 which worked PERFECTLY for FF and IE. I guess IE v9 looks differently at using "TOP:" than FF and other browsers view it.

so many thanks for u two for helping me with this dilemma which brought me to the brink of insanity :D

I dont know how to click resolved for this thread, so if an admin can do that thanks :)