...

View Full Version : Please my wampserver is not working..help if any.



kingot
03-17-2011, 07:10 PM
Hi

Please i just installed wampserver but it seems not to work for me.Now when i type http://localhost or http://localhost/ on mozilla firefox,it displays blank page.i have even went wampserver forum but their help is getting me started.

Now i have this code which i saved it on www root directory folder..here is the code


<?php
$my_string = "Hello Bob. My name is: ";
echo "$my_string Bobettta <br />";
echo "Hi, I'm Bob. Who are you? $my_string <br />";
echo "Hi, I'm Bob. Who are you? $my_string Bobetta";
?>
..now when i saved this in pdp estension and copy and past it on a www directory and when left-click and use open with and then choose mozilla firefox to preview it,it display the original code above.

Please is anyway i can get you on google chart or skype to help me to solve this wampserver problem to continue the course.

I plead you and bow down on you to help sir.

Thanks.Clement Osei.

developer4hire
03-17-2011, 08:00 PM
hi

you have to run php file directly from browser rather than clicking on preview mode.

run this url in your browser :

http://localhost/yourfilename.php

please make sure your wamp server is online. you have to check it by clicking on system tray icon from right side icon..

kingot
03-17-2011, 09:26 PM
Hi sir,

Thanks.Please i try following your advice and instruction but it was still not working.

But you made mention that i must be sure the wampserver is in online.

Now when i place my mouse on the wampserver it display WAMPSERVER-server offline.but when i right click on the wampserver icon and i click on put online,then it displays...could not execute menu item(internal error)[exception]could not service action.The service has not been started.

And a moment it turns to WAMPSERVER-server online when i place the mouse on the icon...but when type http://localhost/text.php on the browser directly it give me blank preview...Now when i open the www root directy and i preview the same text.php file with mozilla firefox,it display the original code as i stated above.

Please i belief you can help solve this problem.Help me and God will bless you.

Thanks.Clement Osei

kingot
03-18-2011, 12:18 AM
Hi Sir,

Thanks for your help.

It is now working after disable port 80 on skype setting.

Thanks.Clement Osei.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum